Follow Ups | Post Followup | Back to Discussion Board | VegSource
See spam or
inappropriate posts?
Please let us know.

From: Jo Stepaniak (
Subject: Re: Food Labels, Cocktail sauce?
Date: June 2, 2009 at 3:04 pm PST

In Reply to: Food Labels, Cocktail sauce? posted by Kelsey on June 2, 2009 at 1:17 pm:

If it is pareve, it still could contain fish products (though definitely not shrimp!), as fish is considered pareve by kosher standards. I'm surprised about that though, as nearly all bottled cocktail sauce is vegan.


Follow Ups:

Post a Followup

E-mail: (optional)

If your message contains graphic descriptions of violence toward animals or other disturbing information,
please check the Sensitive Material button: Sensitive Material None


Optional Link URL:
Link Title:
Optional Image URL: