SEARCH VEGSOURCE:
Custom Search

 


Reply To This Post         Return to Posts Index           VegSource Home


From: Hunter Lehmann (107.223.185.217)
Subject:         Triglycerides and HDL cholesterol
Date: January 25, 2014 at 11:57 am PST

Hello Dr.Graham
this week i got a fasting lipid panel blood test. here are some things my doctor brought to my attention. he said that these results were very unordinary for a young man eating such a clean diet.

Triglyceride: 206 (norm is 0-89)

HDL Cholesterol: 35 (>39)

VLDL cholesterol cal: 41 (5-40)

LDL: 56 (0-109)

Homocysteine plasma: 18.1 (0-15)

I have been eating no overts, lifting 3 times a week, eating mostly greens and bananas but with steamed plantains ask back up.

what are your thoughts?

Reply To This Post         Return to Posts Index           VegSource Home


Follow Ups:


    


Post Reply

Name:
E-mail: (optional)
Subject:

Comments:

Optional Link URL:
Link Title:
Optional Image URL:



See spam or
inappropriate posts?
Please let us know.
  


Want to see more videos? Subscribe to VegSource!

Every time we post a new video, we'll send you a notice by e-mail.

No spam ever and you can easily unsubscribe at anytime.

Enter your email address, your first name, and press Submit.


Your Email:
First Name:
Newsletter archive

Infomercial production direct marketing