SEARCH VEGSOURCE:
Custom Search

 


Reply To This Post         Return to Posts Index           VegSource Home


From: Dan (67.174.225.108)
Subject:         Triglycerides & carbohydrates
Date: December 6, 2009 at 2:41 pm PST

Hi Jeff,
Background, I'm a vegan who eats no refined foods and low salt. I got a
comprehensive blood test back and overall it looks great, however Triglycerides
are at 189 (<150 is considered optimum) and HDL chloesterol is 30 (> 40
optimum), with everything else looking good (blood potassium is a bit high too).

It seems that a high carbohydrate diet can elevate triglycerides, which mine
certainly is. Also I have somewhat of a sweet tooth and hit the raisins and all
fruit jams, so I'm getting a lot of fruit sugars generally.

Any thoughts on these numbers, and carbohydrate intake in general? Thanks
so much.

Reply To This Post         Return to Posts Index           VegSource Home


Follow Ups:


    


Post Reply

Name:
E-mail: (optional)
Subject:

Comments:

Optional Link URL:
Link Title:
Optional Image URL:



See spam or
inappropriate posts?
Please let us know.
  


Want to see more videos? Subscribe to VegSource!

Every time we post a new video, we'll send you a notice by e-mail.

No spam ever and you can easily unsubscribe at anytime.

Enter your email address, your first name, and press Submit.


Your Email:
First Name:
Newsletter archive

Infomercial production direct marketing