VegSource.com

SEARCH VEGSOURCE:

 

 

Follow Ups | Post Followup | Back to Discussion Board | VegSource
See spam or
inappropriate posts?
Please let us know.
  




From: Cyn ( -128.104.150.176)
Subject: Summer! Thanks for good advice! And my new cholesterol readings!
Date: February 10, 2009 at 10:52 am PST

I saw my doctor on Friday and got my new numbers. I've been doing the 80/10/10 raw vegan plan and had been especially nervous about how it would work with my borderline diabetes.

Basically, the news is great!
Dropped 10 pounds in the past three months.
A1C dropped from 6.4 to 5.1 (so, NORMAL again!)
Blood glucose dropped from 114 to 112 (still too high, but better!)
Total cholesterol dropped from 225 to 191
HDL rose from 36 to 38 (should be higher, but not bad)
LDL dropped to 58 (should be 150 or less, so fantastic!)

Trigs are still too high, in fact they went UP, so I have packed away the dehydrated fruit. Even in a soak, it is too concentrated in sugars for me, at least right now. Warmer weather (at least for now) is letting me get out and walk again. That will help, too. I test again in six months.

The best thing is, now I know that it works, and works for me. I might have abandoned the plan, if the numbers were bad, but I really didn't want to.



Follow Ups:



Post a Followup

Name:
E-mail: (optional)
Subject:

If your message contains graphic descriptions of violence toward animals or other disturbing information,
please check the Sensitive Material button: Sensitive Material None

Comments:

Optional Link URL:
Link Title:
Optional Image URL: