Do you have questions about being vegan? Send them
to Jo using this easy form.
She would be happy to address your individual concerns
as well as general inquiries about vegan ethics, philosophy,
practical applications, and living compassionately.
Jo cannot respond to questions about nutrition or
answer questions that have already been addressed in
Jo will make every attempt to answer each question
personally, however, due to her schedule, this may not
be possible. If a reply is forthcoming, it could take
up to a few weeks, so please be patient. It is also
possible that your question will be answered directly
in the "Ask Jo!" column rather than an individual
If you'd like to view previous questions Jo has
answered, visit the Ask Jo! Archives.
I would like to know what kinds of vegan
breads are available and where can I find them?
Vegan breads abound in all varieties
-- from Italian rolls to Essene bread to whole grain
buns to bagels, pita, chapatis, tortillas, and beyond.
Small bakeries often have a few vegan items among their
options, as do most well-stocked supermarkets. The most
wholesome and widest array of vegan breads, however,
can be found in natural food stores. The commercially
produced breads that most supermarkets carry frequently
contain dough conditioners, colorants, chemicals, or
preservatives. Although many of these items may be vegan,
they are unnecessary additives that health-conscious
consumers generally avoid.
Wherever you purchase your bread, be
sure to read the ingredient label carefully. Frequently
used non-vegan ingredients include, among other things,
eggs, milk, milk powder, whey, butter, and honey. The
easiest way to determine with certainty that a bread
is vegan is to look for simple ingredients that are
easily recognizable and clearly understood, such as
whole wheat flour, sprouted wheat berries, cornmeal,
yeast, canola oil, barley malt, and so on. Avoid buying
breads with ingredients that are confusing or do not
sound like real foods.
Basic yeasted bread requires just a
few ordinary ingredients: flour, water, and yeast. Nevertheless,
it is common to find a few other items added to vegan
breads -- such as sweeteners (for example, molasses,
maple syrup, or malt syrup), salt, sprouted grains,
soy milk, nuts, seeds, herbs, or vegetable oil -- that
add flavor, impart richness, create a finer crumb, improve
texture, or promote a higher rise.
Most pita breads, plain bagels, chapatis,
and corn tortillas are vegan, but always check the ingredients
to be sure. Flour tortillas are often vegan, but some
brands contain lard, which is an animal fat. Some brands
of crackers may also contain lard, butter, milk derivatives,
or cheese. Many commercially produced baked goods, including
breads and crackers, contain cottonseed oil or hydrogenated
fats, which are vegan but not very healthful.
Finding vegan bread is not difficult.
In fact, bread, in all its forms, is one of the more
readily available vegan foods. The secret is to look
closely at ingredient labels, ask questions, and seek
out the highest quality product made with comprehendible
Copyright © 1998-2013 by Jo Stepaniak
All rights reserved.
Nothing on this web site may
be reproduced in any way
without express written permission from the copyright