SEARCH VEGSOURCE:
Custom Search

 

HOMESCHOOLERS: We have some very cool advertisers on this website, and as VegSource is supported by advertising, we're happy about that. If you can't see any ads, you might have an ad blocker, or a setting in your browser which blocks ads from showing up. Consider turning on ads while on vegsource so that you can see what they have to offer, and so that this site can remain free.


Reply To This Post         Return to Posts Index           VegSource Home


From: Kareni (184.76.51.125)
Subject:         Odds and Ends, many FREE!: homeschooling (Holt and Albert), Following Directions, set of first grade readers, Oxford, more
Date: July 6, 2012 at 10:07 am PST

One free with each $15.00 purchase:

Home Grown Kids: A Practical Handbook for Teaching Your Children at Home by Raymond and Dorothy Moore, pbk, okay; OR
Boomerang!: Children's Audiomagazine about Big Ideas, Issue 43 on cassette; OR
Knots on a Counting Rope by Bill Martin, pbk, good; OR
Something Queer is Going On (a mystery) by Elizabeth Levy, pbk, good; OR
Seven Kisses in a Row by Patricia MacLachlan, pbk, good; OR
Molly's Pilgrim by Barbara Cohen, pbk, good; OR
Rip-Roaring Russell by Johanna Hurwitz, pbk, vgc; OR
The Secret Cave (also titled: Twenty and Ten) by Claire Huchet Bishop, pbk, okay; OR
The Mouse and His Child by Russell Hoban, pbk, okay; OR
Runaway Ralph by Beverly Cleary, pbk, okay; OR
Knee-Knock Rise by Natalie Babbitt, pbk, good; OR
Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor, pbk, vgc; OR
The Monster's Ring by Bruce Coville, pbk, vgc; OR
The Red-Eared Ghost by Vivien Alcock, pbk, good; OR
Four Kids, Three Cats, Two Cows, One Witch (Maybe) by Siobhan Parkinson, pbk, vgc; OR
Otherwise Known as Sheila the Great by Judy Blume, pbk, okay; OR
Lightning by Jeanne Bendick, pbk, rough; OR
Electric Gadgets and Gizmos by Alan Bartholomew, pbk, vgc; OR
Scholastic's A+ Junior Guide to Book Reports by Louise Colligan, pbk, good; OR
Scholastic's A+ Junior Guide to Giving a Speech by Louise Colligan, pbk, good; OR
Hitty: Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field, pbk, good; OR
Math for Smarty Pants by Marilyn Burns, pbk, good; OR
Toby Tyler or Ten Weeks with a Circus by James Otis, pbk, good; OR
The Eleventh Hour: A Curious Mystery by Graeme Base, hdbk, good; OR
Judy Moody Gets Famous! by Megan McDonald, pbk, vgc; OR
Anastasia Krupnik by Lois Lowry, pbk, good; OR
Molly Moon's Incredible Book of Hypnotism by Georgia Byng, pbk, good; OR
Tom's Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce, pbk, good; OR
The Witch Family by Eleanor Estes, pbk, vgc; OR
Book of the American Civil War from the Brown Paper School USKids series, pbk, complete but pages separating; OR
The Great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson, pbk, good; OR
Park's Quest by Katherine Paterson, pbk, good; OR
Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli, pbk, good; OR
The Worry Website by Jacqueline Wilson, pbk, exc; OR
Girls Out Late by Jacqueline Wilson, pbk, vgc; OR
A Small Civil War by John Neufeld, pbk, good; OR
Hatchet by Gary Paulsen, pbk, good; OR
Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George, pbk, good; OR
The Last Book in the Universe by Rodman Philbrick, pbk, okay; OR
Things Not Seen by Andrew Clements, pbk, okay; OR
New Moon magazine, Jan/Feb 1997, pbk, vgc; OR
Cicada magazine, March/April 2001, pbk, vgc; OR
Cicada magazine, May/June 2001, pbk, vgc; OR
Cicada magazine, May/June 2002, pbk, vgc; OR
Period, rev. ed., by Gardner-Loulan et al., pbk, vgc; OR
Elle Woods, Blonde Love by Natalie Standiford, pbk, new; OR
Beautiful Girlhood by Mabel Hale, pbk, vgc; OR
Stepping Heavenward by Mrs. E. Prentiss, pbk, vgc; OR
Hamlet, Prince of Denmark by Shakespeare, pbk, vgc; OR
The Tempest by Shakespeare, pbk, vgc; OR
Uncle Tom's Cabin by Harriet Beecher Stowe, pbk, vgc; OR
The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton, pbk, vgc; OR
Night by Elie Wiesel, pbk, okay; OR
To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee, 50th Anniversary pbk, vgc; OR
Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith by Anne Lamott, pbk, good
***
One free with each $40.00 purchase:

Lial's Introductory Algebra, 7th ed., pbk, okay
*** *** ***
Read-n-Draw: Following Directions, Book 2, Grades 4-6, by Randy Womack

20 Reproducible activities and answer keys. Paperback in good condition. Most activities require a straight edge and compass. Asking for $6.00ppd (within the US only).
***
Miss Lea's Bible Stories for Children by Rosemary Lea, illustrated by Stephen Sechrist

This is a hard back book. The cover has a little shelf wear, but otherwise the book is in excellent condition. This sells for $14.95 new. Asking for $8.00ppd (within the US only). NOW $5.00ppd.
***
How Children Learn by John Holt

"This enduring classic offers teachers and parents deep, original insight into the nature of early learning. John Holt was the first to make clear that, for small children, “learning is as natural as breathing.” In this delightful yet profound book, he looks at how we learn to talk, to read, to count, and to reason, and how we can nurture and encourage these natural abilities in our children.”"

Paperback in very good condition; retails new for $16.00. Asking for $8.00ppd (within the US only). NOW $7.00ppd. NOW $6.00ppd.
***
Homeschooling and the Voyage of Self-Discovery by David H. Albert

Paperback in excellent, like new condition. New this costs $17.95; asking for $9.00ppd (within the US only). NOW $6.00ppd. NOW $5.00ppd.
*** ***
Set of two books! About Teaching Mathematics: A K - 8 Resource by Marilyn Burns

"This comprehensive and popular resource addresses the toughest issues teachers face in mathematics teaching. It demonstrates how to replace traditional math teaching with strategies that focus on students' thinking and reasoning and presents the case for teaching mathematics
through problem solving. ... more than 240 ... activities."

Large paperback with over 250 pages, cover is creased, some underlining and notes, but otherwise in good condition. Original price was $28.95.

plus Mathematics Activities for Elementary School Teachers: A Problem Solving Approach by Dolan et al.

"... provides a hands-on manipulative based, problem-solving approach to learning and teaching elementary mathematics."

Large paperback with over 300 pages, slight cover wear but overall in very good condition. For this set of two books, asking for $20.00ppd (within the US only). NOW $18.00ppd.
*** ***
Set of 18 first grade readers from Houghton Mifflin

Titles include: Fireman Small by Yee; The Leaving Morning by Johnson; Greetings, Sun by Gershator; I’ll Catch the Moon by Crews; When I was Little Like You by Walsh; Winter Lullaby by Seuling; The Chip Chop Ship by Henry; What Can You See at a Lake? by Menschell; Nell’s First Day Kit by McGovern; and more. These are all paperbacks in good/very good condition; each has a hole and is on a ring. Asking for $25.00ppd (within the US) for the set.
***
Set of The Complete Help Your Child Learn to Read Book by Sherry Ann Perry

Large paperback in shrink wrap, new; sells for $21.95. Plus 11 paperback readers (first and second grade level) in very good condition. Asking for $13.00ppd for this 12 piece set (within the US only). NOW $11.00ppd.
***
Set of two books: Oxford Book of Poetry for Children, compiled by Edward Blishen with illustrations by Brian Wildsmith

Hardback with dust jacket; jacket has some wear but the book is in very good condition. For ages 6-11. From Amazon: "Inspire young children to move from nursery rhymes to serious (but not solemn!) verse with this burgeoning collection that includes poems by Lewis Carroll, Christina Rossetti, Shakespeare, and many others. The illustrations reflect the vitality of the verses. Edward Blishen, who compiled the anthology, was a teacher for 15 years, and the volume has been spectacularly illustrated by Brian Wildsmith." Original price was $25.00.

plus Oxford Nursery Rhyme Book by Iona and Peter Opie with illustrations by Joan Hassall

Hardback in dust jacket with mylar cover; ex-library in good condition; UK edition from 1967. Amazon sells the current US version of this for $29.95. Asking for $18.00ppd for the set of two books (within the US only).
*** ***
Writing Power by Beverly Adams-Gordon

This is an oversized paperback in very good condition; new it retailed for $49.95. "Writing Power is a comprehensive curriculum for teaching composition, grammar, usage, and punctuation to your preschool through high school level student." Asking for $20.00ppd (within the US only). NOW $16.00ppd. NOW $14.00ppd.
***
These come from a non-smoking and no pet home. I would prefer to be paid by a money order (in which case I will ship immediately) but will also accept a personal check (in which case I will ship once your check clears). Sorry, but I do not take paypal. If you would like insurance, add an additional $1.75.

Feel free to email with questions. If you are serious about purchasing, please give your name and address in confirmation. Email me at kareni29@ yahoo.com (take out the space).

Thanks for looking.


Reply To This Post         Return to Posts Index           VegSource Home


Follow Ups:


   


Post Reply

Name:
E-mail: (optional)
Subject:

Comments:

Optional Link URL:
Link Title:
Optional Image URL:



See spam or
inappropriate posts?
Please let us know.
  

Infomercial production direct marketing Legacy Films