SEARCH VEGSOURCE:

 

HOMESCHOOLERS: We have some very cool advertisers on this website, and as VegSource is supported by advertising, we're happy about that. If you can't see any ads, you might have an ad blocker, or a setting in your browser which blocks ads from showing up. Consider turning on ads while on vegsource so that you can see what they have to offer, and so that this site can remain free.


Reply To This Post         Return to Posts Index           VegSource Home


From: Diana's Books Nook - (Power Seller) (vegsource dealer program)
Subject:         CURRICULUM MUST GO! ABEKA, BJU, misc. Workbooks, Reference, popular Homeschooling authors, Science and math helps, test prep, more!!!
Date: November 3, 2009 at 4:25 pm PST


All books are in good or very good condition, any exceptions will be noted. I will note any writing, tears, or more than minimal wear. We are a non-smoking home. Books are as priced plus $3.50 towards postage on 1st 2 books, plus an additional $.50 for each additional book. If books cost more to mail than the $3.50 plus $.50 per book, I will have to go with the actual media mail cost if higher. MINIMUM ORDER of $10 . I will mail media with delivery confirmation, U.S. destinations only . Add $1.70 for up to $50 or $2.15 for over $50 or $2.60 for over $100 for insurance. It is up to you whether you want to buy insurance for packages. I do package very well and have never had any packages lost or damaged but I can’t guarantee what happens once the package is mailed. I will take a check ( 10 business day hold to allow check to clear), non-credit card paypal or money order. I mail on Mondays and Thursdays. Thank you for looking.
.
PLEASE DO NOT CONFIRM UNLESS YOU WILL FOLLOW THROUGH WITH THE TRANSACTION.

If you want me to email you the list so you can look at it at your leisure, just email me your request.


_______________________________________
No age Group

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons, by
Siegfried Engelmann. In vgc. $10

______________________________

Leaping into Literacy, 8 Fall Science Themes for Teaching Reading Skills, by Creative Teaching Press, Prek-1, new, never used. $7 REDUCED TO $3.00


Making the Grade- Everything your Kindergartner Needs to Know, large softcover in gc. Retails for $14.95 from Barron’s , $5.00 REDUCED TO $3.00

________
1st Grade

Math-U-See Primer Teacher’s manual, cr 2004, in vgc $4 REDUCED TO $3

Little Angel Reader from Stone Tablet Press, Reader D, in vgc $2.00



_

BJU reading books
On Yonder Mountain, pb in gc. $2.50

The Treasure of Pelican Cove, pb in gc. $2.50

A Father’s Promise, by Donnalynn Hess, pb in gc., newest edition, #031229 $4.00



________________________________
BJU 1st grade


BJU Current Heritage Studies 1 for Christian Schools, second edition, softcover in good clean condition, 93021, sells for $16.95. $5.50 REDUCED TO $4

BJU 2nd grade
BJU 2nd grade Teacher’s Edi tion, Math 2 in 2 large spiral bound books. 2nd Edition, in vgc. There is some highlighting ( very little) in the books. 063610 /set. Is still available from BJU for $50. Selling for $20 REDUCED TO $15


ABeka 3rd Grade

Pilgrim’s Progress, #42641, pb in gc. $3.00
Pilgrim’s Progress, #50997, pb in gc. $4.00

Paths to Adventure, #55697, pb in gc. Name inside cover and last few pages are wrinkly. $2.00

Paths to Adventure, Teacher Edition, in vgc. # 56561, contains complete book inside so can use for student also. $6 REDUCED TO $4.50



_
Secret in the Maple Tree, #56502, in gc $4.00 REDUCED TO $3.00
__

Other 3rd grade

Math 3 Home Teacher's Edition, BJU, Second Edition, #100107 , spiral in good clean condition, $15ppd.

EASY GRAMMAR, T.E. Grades 3 and 4 by Wanda C Phillips, Yellow cover with black writing, in vgc. 0-936981-17-2. $9

Voyages in English by Loyola Press, third grade, covers writing and grammar. Very good condition, hb student book plus large spiral-bound Teacher’s Guide also in great condition. ISBN # 0-8294-2098-3 and TE is 0-8294-2101-7. Both books are $20ppd. These are actually quite heavy.


__________________________
Abeka 4th grade

Saved at Sea, #57517, pb in gc. $2.50 2


Math 4 Home Teacher's Edition, BJU, Second edition, #102681, spiral bound in good clean condition, $15ppd.
__
Barron’s Let’s Prepare for the Grade 4 Math Test, Practice and review in all the 4th gr. Math topics. Test taking advice, softcover in vgc. , never used, retails for $10.95. $4.50 REDUCED TO $3



Skill Builders Geometry. For Fourth to Fifth Grade. Reproducible, Clear examples, fun, skills include: shapes, symmetry, congruence, circumference, volume, angles, area and perimeter, word problems, and puzzles. In new condition. $1.50



The Complete Book of Presidents and States, by American Education Publishing, softcover, All color, maps, history, government, flashcards on presidents and states, for grades 4-6. Pb in gc. , no writing, retails for $14.95. $ 8 REDUCED TO $6.00
___
Abeka 5th grade


Adventures in Nature, Speed and Comprehension Reader, #59706, in good clean condition, 3 quizzes done in pencil but still in book. No other writing. Retails for $10.25 $3.50


ABEKA LANGUAGE ARTS 5 Curriculum/Lesson plans #75604, Bargain at $15ppd!!!


Other 5th grade
Voyages in English by Loyola Press, 5th grade, covers writing and grammar. Very good condition, hb student book plus large spiral-bound Teacher’s Guide also in great condition. ISBN # 10-0-8294-2100-9 and TE is 0-8294-2103-3. Both books are $20ppd. These are actually quite heavy.


______________________
ABEKA 6th grade

Spelling Vocabulary and Poetry 6, Teacher's edition, in good clean condition, 60364, $6 REDUCED TO $3


__
Adventures in Greatness, Speed and Comp. Reader, Quiz one is missing, otherwise good clean condition. #60461, $2.50

_
New World History and Geography, 3rd edition, 61514, about ½ of comprehension checks are done, mostly in pencil, some highlighting in book, has crease in cover and minor wear to edges of pages. No tears, sound book. New is $17. Since it has writing, will sell for $5.00 REDUCED to $4.00

New World History and Geography, 3rd edition, 61514, minor wear, sticker residue on cover. No writing . No tears, sound book. New is $17. $7.00 REDUCED to $6.00

Other 6th grade



100 Reproducible Activities, Myths, Legends, and Neat Things. From Instructional Fair. For grades 6-8. In good clean condition. $3.50 REDUCED TO $3

___________________________
7th Grade
Science/ Health 7, video program manual, is great to use to plan lessons, has a day by day lesson plan. $2.00


Grammar and Writing Skills, from the Mark Twain Media/Carson-Dellosa Publ. Company, Grade 7+, by Bob Kerr, in vgc. Never used, retails for $11.99. $4 REDUCED TO $3


_________________________
8th Grade
ABEKA Pre-Algebra test and quiz key, current and in gc, #25798, $3. 00



______________________________
9th GRADE
Science in Action, older edition, used for Science project, in gc. $1.00
_
Science in Action, #58769 $3.00 2
__
United Kingdom, Kings of Israel A, Student Study Outline, 22055. One review done in pen, one in pencil, and some notes on back blank page. Otherwise good, $1.50
__
Divided Kingdom, Kings of Israel B, Student study outline, #30236, in gc, few pen marks, $3.50
__
Divided Kingdom, Kings of Israel B, Student study outline, #30236, in gc, few pages have writing , $2.50

Divided Kingdom, Kings of Israel B, #32298, Teacher’s edition, sticker on cover, gc, $2.00

Math-U-See
Basic Algebra and Geometry Teacher Manuals- copyright 1995, manuals only, part one and two, both in good clean condition, part one has a tear on back cover. $6 REDUCED TO $4

Advanced Mathematics Teacher Manual, copyright 1996, manual only, in good clean condition, $6 REDUCED TO $4
_______________________________

10th GRADE ABEKA
__

Grammar and Composition IV, Test/Quiz key, 76252, in good clean condition, $4
ABEKA- Business Mathematics in Christian Perspective, Teacher Edition, #67954, in vgc. $14 REDUCED TO $11
____________


ABeka Oral Language Exercises, in good condition, 1849x $2.50


Survey of World History, Prehistory to 1789, Volume A, 3rd edition, by Pearson, Addison Wesley, large softcover in gc, some highlighting and a few notes. Very nice book. $10 REDUCED TO $7.50

___________________________________
11th Grade ABEKA
ABeka Plane Geometry , student book, 17043, in good clean condition
Abeka Plane Geometry Test Quiz booklet and Test /Quiz Key, 45985, and #45993, both in good clean condition, only quiz 2 was written on and it is in pencil.
All three books for $15 plus $3.50 shipping.

ABeka Trigonometry answer key to text. 46043, $2.00




Bob Jones Books

I have the Teacher's Edition of the American Government book, contains the text of the student book inside. #185439, in good clean condition. Retails for $56.
I also have the Teacher's Edition of the Student Activity Manual for American Government, #185504, in good clean condition which retails for $28.
Both are the current editions, 2nd edition.
Will sell both for $40 plus $5 for shipping. REDUCED FURTHER--- ONLY $37.50 PPD!!!

__
Health for Christian Schools, by Anna Turner and David Rhodes, 1999, hb in vgc. Has 4 pictures on front, clouds, group of 6 teens, fruits and veg. And 3 people playing volleyball. Looks like current edition but don't know. $15 REDUCED TO $10 REDUCED TO $8



___

Geography, 2nd edition, 222117, softcover in good clean condition, $15 REDUCED TO $10
__


Earth Science for Christian Schools, Second Edition, 466 pages, by Mulfinger and Snyder. Hb in vgc $10 REDUCED TO $8

Algebra 2 for Christian Schools, Second edition, book two only, set # 125294. $5.00
__


Biology for Christian Schools, Laboratory Manual, second edition, 055715, good clean condition, one question answered in book. $3.50
____


British Literature, cr 1992,1999. 1st edition. Hardcover in gc. $10 REDUCED TO $7 REDUCED TO $5


__________________________________

___________________________________


________________________
Misc. Curriculum
Writer’s Express, A Handbook for Young Writers, Thinkers, and Learners, hb in good clean condition, cr 1995, isbn 0669386332, $5.00 REDUCED TO $3.50
Writers Inc. School To Work, A Student Handbook. ISBN 0-669-40873-5. Softcover in good clean condition, little curling of edges. Book by Write Source, $5.00


_____________________________
Miscellaneous Helps
100 Amazing Make-it-Yourself Science Fair Projects, pb in gc. 224 pages, by Scholastic, $ 3.00
__
100 First Prize Make-it-Yourself Science Fair Projects, pb in gc. 208 pages, by Sterling Publishing, retails for $9.95, $3.00

__
101 Ways to Boost Math Skills, by Troll Associates, pb in gc. $1.50
__
365 Travel Games and Activities, writing on a few pages, only one in ink. Inscription inside cover, name on cover, good resource, good condition overall. $2.50


__
1400 Things To Be Happy About for Children, by Barbara Ann Kipfer. Softcover in vgc. A write-in book with lots of room for your own lists. No writing inside, by Workman Publishing, Retails for $8.95. $3.00
__
Absolute Beginners Guide to PC Upgrades, by TJ Lee and Lee Hudspeth. 578 pages, retails for $24.99, thick softcover in vgc. $4.00
__

__

Alabama- Off the Beaten Path, A Guide to Unique Places, by Gay Martin, pb in gc. $2.00
__

All in a Day’s Work. Athletes and Actors and Other Jobs for Ancient Greeks. Large size hb book , looks like a DK book but isn’t. It is a Peter Bedrick book by Anita Ganeri, 32 colorful, informative pages. Retails for $16.95 $3.50
__
All the Math You Need to Get Rich. Thinking with Numbers for Financial Success. By Robert Hershey. Softcover in vgc. Retails for $16.95. $3.50 REDUCED TO $3

____
American Girl Library


Super Slumber Parties, pb in gc. $2.00, retails for $7.95
_
The Care and Keeping of You. The Body Book for Girls, by American Girl Library, pb in gc. $3.00
_
The American Girls Club Handbook, pb in good clean condition. $3.50
__
The Babysitter's Handbook, pb in gc. $2.00 retails for $7.95
_
Welcome to Samantha’s World 1904. A large hardcover book with wonderful pictures and facts from 1904. Retails for $14.95. In vgc. $6
________________________________

__
Animal Miracles, Inspirational and Heroic True Stories, by Brad Steiger and Sherry Hansen Steiger. Pb in vgc. Retails for $8.95. $3.00
Any Child Can Read Better. Developing your child’s reading skills outside the classroom. By Harvey S. Wiener- author of Any Child Can Write Better. Second edition, softcover in good clean condition. Retails for $13.95. $4

Arco- How to Write Articles for Newspapers and Magazines. Learn the skills you need to write effective newspaper and magazine articles. Review of common grammar, usage and spelling errors. Pb in vgc. Retails for $9.95. $2.50
__
Arithmetic The Easy Way, Third edition, A self-teaching arithmetic review that can be used as a classroom text. Math fundamentals, , quantitative word problems, exercises, tests with answers, puzzles. 451 pages, Retails for $13.95 , in vgc $6 REDUCED TO $3


___


Around the World in a Hundred Years. From Henry the Navigator to Magellan. By Jean Fritz. Pb in gc. Name inside cover. For ages 10 and up. $3.00
____
Astounding Optical Illusions. By Katherine Joyce, pb in gc., name inside cover, by Sterling Publishing. $1.50
__
Avalanche Ranch, Director’s Manual, A Wild Ride Through God’s World, “The Easy VBS”. What you need for a wild VBS. Pb in vgc. Isbn # 978-0-7644-3249-1. $5 REDUCED TO $3


__

Barnes and Noble College Outline Series, Guide to English Literature, From Beowulf through Chaucer and Medieval Drama. By David Zesmer, pb in gc., name inside cover $3.00
__
Barron’s Book Notes
Ethan Frome, more than a summary, takes you inside great literature for better understanding. Plot synopsis, lively scene by scene discussion, analysis of characters, themes and styles, and more. Pb in gc. $1.50

___
Barron’s pb study books


Painless Algebra, This book will guide you through the steps of working out algebra problems and do it painlessly. Pb in gc. No writing or tears, Retails for $8.95. $3.50 REDUCED TO $3 2
__
Painless Vocabulary, This book will guide your through the process of building your word power, painlessly! Pb in gc, no writing or tears, Retails for $8.95, $3.50 REDUCED TO $3.00

Painless Vocabulary, This book will guide your through the process of building your word power, painlessly! Pb in gc, first two pages are crinkly and there is a crease in the front cover, no writing or tears, minor wear. Retails for $8.95, $2.00

_____________________________________
The Basic Steps to Success Homeschooling by Vicki Brady, pb in gc. $2.00

Bear’s Guide to Earning Degrees by Distance Learning, 15th edition, cr 2003, pb in gc $2.50
__
The Best Party Book. 1001 Creative Ideas for Fun Parties. by Penny Warner. Pb in gc. Retails for $9.00 $3.00

__
The Best of Josh McDowell, A Ready Defense, Over 60 lines of defense for Christianity – topically arranged for easy reference, pb in gc. Except highlighting, $4.00
__
Bet You Can.... 62 Tricks you Can do. by Vicki Cobb and Kathy Darling. Science possibilities to fool you. pb in gc. $1.25
__
Better Homes and Gardens, Step-by-Step Landscaping, Planning, Planting, Building. Very nice hb book, retails for $29.95. $6
__
The Big Book of American Trivia, over 3000 questions and answers. By J. Stephen Lang. History, states, literature, music, memorials, nature, holidays, much more. Softcover in vgc. $4
__________________

The Book of Virtues, A Treasury of Great Moral Stories, hb with dc in gc. $10 REDUCED TO $8 I have more than one copy, buy one and give one to a friend, many great moral stories. 3
__
The Book of Where, or How to be Naturally Geographic, by Neill Bell, a Brown Paper School book, softcover in gc. $3.00
__
Books Children Love. A Guide to the Best Children’s Literature. By Elizabeth Wilson, foreword by Susan Shaeffer Macaulay. Softcover in good clean condition. Retails for $13.95. $4 REDUCED TO $3

______________________________--

Butter Busters - the Cookbook, by Pam Mycoskie, pb in vgc. 472 pages, tons of low fat recipes, $2.00
__

Calculus the Easy Way, large softcover in gc. from Barron’s and retails for $14.95, $5.00 REDUCED TO $3


__
Chicken Soup for the Father’s Soul, pb in vgc. $3.00

__


Childhood of Famous Americans, Helen Keller, From Tragedy to Triumph, pb in gc. Very minor wear. $1.75
__

The Children’s Book of Virtues, in vgc , edited by William Bennett, hb,wonderfully illustrated, $5
__
Classics at Home . Winnie and Charlotte. A Study Guide for Children for Winnie the Pooh, Charlotte’s Web, and The House at Pooh Corner. By Ann Ward. Pb in gc. Retails for $9.95. $2.50




Newer Cliff Notes, all in good, clean condition, retail for $4.99 and $5.99, $2.50 each REDUCED TO $1.50 EACH
__
Animal Farm, some blue highlighting.
__
Ethan Frome
__

Fahrenheit 451 2
__
A Farewell to Arms by Hemingway 2
__
Frankenstein, a few things highlighted 2
_
Great Expectations
__
The Great Gatsby
__

Iliad by Homer 2
__

MacBeth 2
__
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
_

The Odyssey
__

Orthello by Shakespeare, some highlighting 2
__
Romeo and Juliet 2
__
The Scarlet Letter
_____
CLIFF QUICK REVIEW BOOKS- Retail for $7.95 and $9.95, all in good, clean condition. $2.50 each

Algebra 1, vgc. 3
__
Algebra II, vgc. 2
__
American Government, some highlighting, otherwise good condition.
__
Basic Math and Pre-algebra, vgc
__
Biology, vgc
__
Calculus, vgc 6
__
Chemistry, vgc

Spanish, vgc.
_____
Cliff Notes on Mythology, retails for $7.95 in gc. $2.00 5
________

Cliffs AP
Economics – Micro and Macro. AP test prep essentials from the experts at CliffNotes. 4 full-length practice tests, focused reviews and exercises, proven test-taking strategies. Very good condition, no writing or tears. Retails for $16.99. $5
_______________________

The Complete Book of Practical Proverbs and Wacky Wit. by Vern McLellen, pb in vgc. $3.50
__
Complete Idiot’s Guide to Algebra, very nice pb , 311 pages, retails for $18.95, $5
__
Complete Idiot’s Guide to Bird Care and Training, very nice pb, 375 pgs. Retails for $16.95 $3.00
__

The Complete Idiot’s Guide to American Government, 388 pages, pb in vgc. $5.
__

The Consumer Bible, 1001 Ways to Shop Smart, Before you spend another dollar, read this book! by Mark Green, topics include internet shopping, health insurance, airlines, electronics, car repair and much more!! Alot of great tips! Very thick softcover with over 700 pages, Retails for $15.95, $3.00
__
The Core-Knowledge Series, What Your 6th Grader Needs to Know. By E.D. Hirsch. Softcover in vgc. Retails for $12.95. $5
__
Cornerstones of Freedom, The Story of the Smithsonian Institution, hb in gc. $2.00

________________________
Craft Lessons, Teaching Writing K-8 by Ralph Fletcher and Joann Portalupi, pb in vgc., a few things highlighted. $2.00
__
Creative Fun for 2- 6 yr-olds. The Little Hands Big Fun Craft Book, by Judy Press, softcover, 143 pages in vgc. $2.50
__
Cynthia Hart’s Scrapbook Workshop, A complete guide to preserving memories in archical, heirloom-quality books. Very nice softcover book, retails for 19.95, $4

__
Decorative Painting for the Home, Creating exciting effects with water-based paints, by Lee Andre, and David Lipe, hb in vgc. retails for $24.95. $5
__
The Dell Book of Logic Problems, 75 New Brainteasers by the World's Top Puzzle Creators, 173 pages, pb in gc. Retails for $9.95, $3.00
__
The Demon-Haunted World. Science as a Candle in the Dark. by Carl Sagan. Pb in vgc. Retails for $14. $3.00

______________________________________________
DK-Dorling Kindersley books
___

__
Debt-free Living. How to Get out of Debt and Stay Out. By Larry Burkett. This is great to use in a business math or consumer math class. Pb in vgc. $3.50
__

DEMYSTIFIED
Statistics Demystified, A Self-Teaching Guide. Stan Gibilisco, McGraw hill publication, softcover in vgc. Retails for $19.95
Macroeconomics Demystified, A Self-Teaching Guide. August Swanenberg, McGraw hill publication, softcover in vgc. Retails for $19.95
Microeconomics Demystified, A Self-Teaching Guide, Craig A Depken II,Economics Professor, McGraw hill publication, softcover in vgc. Retails for $19.95
All three books for $20ppd. OR $7.50 EACH
____________________________________________
The Disconnected Generation, Saving Our Youth From Self-Destruction. By Josh McDowell, pb in vgc $3.00
___
Dk Backpack books - in vgc, with great pictures and info. $3.00 each REDUCED TO $2.50 EACH

1001 Facts about Sharks

________________________
Dorling Kindersley- Concise Encyclopedia, compact, thick softcover book with a wealth of information and wonderful pictures. In good condition. Retails for $16.95, $7

DK Eyewitness Travel Guides – Hawaii, the guides that show you what others only tell you. Softcover in vgc. Retail for $22.95, $5.00 2 REDUCED TO $3

DK Eyewitness Travel Guide, Washington, DC. Softcover in vgc $5.00 REDUCED TO $3


____
Dk Financial Times World Desk Reference, 1- the World Factfile, part 2-The Nations of the World, part 3- index and gazetteer. Hb book with 738 pages, 5000 illustrations, charts, and diagrams, over 600 maps, 25000 facts and statistics, hb in good clean condition, very heavy book. $7
__
DK Nature Encyclopedia, The essential reference guide to plants and animals, hb with dc in vgc. Retails for $29.95, $12 REDUCED TO $10
__________________
DK Pockets, Space Facts, ... pockets full of knowledge. Contains maps, charts, diagrams, glossary, and index, 160pages full of great pictures and interesting text, $2.00
_________________
DK- Ultimate Visual Dictionary of Science, wonderful hb book in vgc. Over 400 pages of great information and pictures like you would expect of a DK book, pretty heavy book. A great deal at $15 REDUCED TO $12
Don Aslett, Is There Life After Housework, A revolutionary approach that will free you from the drudgery of housework. Pb in gc. $2.50
_______________________
Dorling Kindersley- Ultimate Visual Dictionary- Really great book, wonderful pictures, interesting text, Over 600 pages, actually pretty heavy book, Retails for $39.95. It is hardcover with dustcover. An absolute steal at $15 REDUCED TO $12
____________________________________________________
The Dorm Room Diet, by Daphne Oz, pb in vgc. The 8 step program for creating a healthy lifestyle plan that really works, retails for $16.95, $3.50 REDUCED TO $2.50
__

__
Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain, By Betty Edwards, softcover in gc, very minor wear to outside, $2.50
__
Drums Along the Congo, On the trail of Mokele-Mbembe, the last living dinosaur. By Rory Nugent. Pb in vgc. $2.50
__
Early Settler Life series, Early Pleasures and Pastimes. Pb in good clean condition, very interesting text, illustrations. $3.00
______
Edison, A Biography, by Matthew Josephson, Francis Parkman Prize Edition, hb with dc, would be vgc except the bottom of the book must have gotten wet and discolored the cover of the book and inside the dc. Book is definitely in good sound reading condition. Very thorough biography with photographs, $3.00
__
The Educated Child. A Parent’s Guide from preschool through eighth grade. By William Bennett. Pb in gc., has crease on front cover, name and address inside cover, and a stain on the bottom corner of the last 25 or so pages. Does not affect readability. A great resource for $4.00 REDUCED TO $3


__

Elizabeth Elliot books
Keep a Quiet Heart, pb in gc. Some highlighting. $3.00
Let Me Be a Woman, pb in gc. Name inside cover. $2.00
Passion and Purity, pb in vgc. $3.50
__
The Essential George Washington. Two hundred years of observations on the man, the myth, the patriot. Hb in vgc. By Peter Hannaford. Retails for $19.50 $5.00
_____
___
The Everything College Survival Book, From social life to study skills-- everything you need to know to fit right in- before you are a senior. By Jason Rich, pb in vgc. 310 pages, Retails for $12.95 $2.50
__
The Everything Father’s First Year Book, A survival guide for the first 12 months of being Dad. By Vincent Iannelli, M.D.
$3
__
The Everything Word Games Challenge Book, 750 scramblers, anagrams, acrostics, and more. By Charles Timmerman, 320 pages, retails new for $14.95, in vgc $4.50 REDUCED TO $3


__
Everything You Need to Know about Math Homework, A desk reference for students and parents, for 4th-6th grades, by Anne Zeman and Kate Kelly, from the Scholastic homework reference series, pb in gc. Retails for $8.95. $3
__
Everything You Need to Know about Science Homework, A desk reference for students and parents, for 4th-6th grades, by Anne Zeman and Kate Kelly, from the Scholastic homework reference series, pb in gc. Retails for $8.95. $3


___
Exclusively First Ladies Trivia, By Anthony Pitch, Whose son won the Medal of Honor? Who had a pet raccoon? and many other questions answered. pb in gc. $1.50
_____________________
Exploring Christian Literature by Christian Liberty Press, pb in gc., minor wear to outside, $2.00
__
Eyes on Adventure, Exploring the Wonders of the World, Great pictures and interesting text. 31 pages. $1.50
______________________
Eyewitness Book- Dinosaurs, Discover the world of dinosaurs in close-up- their behavior, habitats, and the mystery of their sudden disappearance. Hb book in vgc. Retails for $12.95. $3.50

___
Family Devotional Builder, Devotional resources for elementary age children and their parents, by Karen H. Whiting, pb in g.c $3.50
Family Night Tool Chest, by Heritage Builders, Book 3, Christian Character Qualities, softcover in vgc inside, there is the residue of a sticker on the cover. Retails for $12.98. $4.50 REDUCED TO $3

The Fantastic Cutaway Book of Spacecraft. Large pb with 40 pages. Wonderful colorful illustrations of rockets, the space shuttle, the Hubble telescope and more. Retails for $6.95. Pb in good clean condition. $2.50


___
The Fathers of the Church, An Introduction to the First Christian Teachers. Pb by Mike Aquilina. Irenaeus, Cyprian, Origen, Polycarp, Justin, Ambrose, Augustine….. they were the leaders during the first Christian millennium. Pb in vgc. $4.00 REDUCED TO $3


__
A Field Guide to Homeschooling. A Practical Guide for Parents. By Christine M. Field. Pb in vgc. Retails for $12.99. $5.00

__
Fire! By Joy Masoff. The Drama…. The rigs…. The Gear…. The Rescues… The Heroism. A Scholastic pb in gc. Retails for $6.95. $2.50
__
First Ladies. By Margaret Truman, An intimate group portrait of White House wives. Goes through Clinton. Very nice hb with dc. Retailed for $25. $4.50

__
First Step Series, Caligraphy, by Don Marsh. Hb in vgc. Name inside cover. $4.00
__
A First Year Teacher’s Guidebook. An Educational Recipe for Success. By Bonnie Williamson. By Dynamic Teaching company., softcover in vgc. Retails for $17.95. $5 REDUCED TO $3


__

__
Founding Fathers, The Revolutionary Generation, by Joseph J. Ellis, Winner of the Pulizer Prize. Pb in vgc. $3.00
__
God’s Chicken Soup for the Spirit. Tug-at-the-heart stories to motivate your life and inspire your spirit. Authors include Barbara Johnson, Billy Graham, Charles Swindoll, Jack Hayford, more. Pb in vgc. Retails for $12.95 $4 REDUCED TO $3

__
God’s Signature over the Nation’s Capital, by Catherine Millard, pb in gc., name and number inside cover. $3.00
___________________________________

The First Two Years, by Focus on the Family, Very nice pb in vgc. Reg. $7.99, $3.00
,__
Frankenstein AND Dracula, 2 books in one, both unabridged and in vgc $3.00

__
From Sea to Shining Sea, pb in gc, a few pages have underlining, a few notes here and there, not much.
The Light and the Glory , pb in gc. A few pages have underlining, a few notes written neatly here and there. Overall good condition for both books. Both are written by Peter Marshall and David Manuel. Both retail for around $8.95 each. Will sell both for $6

__
From the Smithsonian Institute- More Science Experiments, 20 Exciting Experiments to do. 91 pages, pb in gc. $2.50



__

Geometry the Easy Way, by Barron’s , large softcover in vgc. 361 pages, $5 2
__
Gods and Generals, fiction, about Civil War. Was on New York Times Bestseller list, by Jeff Shaara. Thick softcover in vgc. $3.00

_______________

God's Promises and Answers for your Life. by J. Countryman, a div. of Thomas Nelson Publishing. Very nice hb book. Small and about 1inch thick. In very good condition. Retails for $9.99. $2.50
_____
Good Wives, Image and Reality in the Lives of Women in Northern New England, 1650-1750 by Laurel Thatcher Ulrich, pb in gc, large crease on cover, author of A Midwife's tale, winner of the Pulitzer Prize, $2.00
__
Gourmet Light Cookbook, Recipes and Menus for the Health and Calorie- Conscious Cook, by Greer Underwood, hb with dc in vgc except name and date inside cover, Over 500 pages to this book. It is nice $5.00
____________________________________________________

Great Illustrated Classics, all hb in vgc, unless noted. $1.50 each

20,000 Leagues Under the Sea

A Christmas Carol

The Count of Monte Cristo

David Copperfield

Dracula, name inside cover

Frankenstein
Gulliver’s Travels

Heidi, address sticker inside cover


The Last of the Mohicans

Little Women, name in pencil inside cover

The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood 2

Oliver Twist



The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde 3

Tales of Mystery and Terror, by Edgar Allan Poe



Treasure Island
_____________________________________________
Heroes of America Illustrated Lives- Eleanor Roosevelt , pb in gc. $2
Heroes of America Illustrated Lives- Eleanor Roosevelt , hb in gc. $3.00


------------------------------

__
Great Presidential Wit, (... I wish I was in this book) by Bob Dole. A collection of humorous anecdotes and quotations... It is a very interesting and entertaining book, retails for $11.00, pb in vgc. $2.50
__
The Handy History Answer Book by Rebecca Nelson, Editor. From the excavation of the Neanderthan Man to the creation of MTV, this easy to read question and answer book will change your attitude about history forever. Pb in vgc, 450+ pages. $5
Hawai'i's Best Spooky Tales, True Local Spine-tinglers, Collected by Rick Carroll, by the Bess Press, pb in vgc. retails for $11.95. $2.00
Heavens to Betsy! And Other Curious Sayings. More than 400 colorful and familiar expressions originated and developed. By Charles Earle Funk. Pb in vgc. $2.50
____


_____
Historian's Fallacies, toward a logic of historical thought. by David Hackett Fischer. Pb in gc, some highlighting, by Harper and Row, retails for $14. $2.50
__
Home Design Handbook, by June Cotner and Steve Myrvang. The essential planning guide for building, buying, or remodeling a home. Retails for $16. Softcover in vgc. $3.50
___
Home Grown Kids, by Raymond and Dorothy Moore, classic in homeschooling, pb in gc. $2.50

__
The Homeschool Journey. Windows into the heart of a learning family. By Susan and Michael Card. Pb in gc. Name and address inside cover. Retails for $9.95. $3.50
__

__
The Homeschooling Handbook, by Mary Griffith. From Preschool to High School, A Parent’s Guide to : making the decision, discovering your child’s learning style, getting started, creating an effective study program, and much more. Retails for $16, in good clean condition, $5. 2
___
Homeschool Your Child For Free, More than 1,200 smart, effective, and practical resources for home education on the internet and beyond. By LauraMaery Gold and Joan M. Zielinski. Softcover in good-vgc. Retails for $18.95. $6.50 2


__

__
Home-Spun Schools, Teaching children at home- What parents are doing and how they are doing it. By homeschool pioneers Raymond and Dorothy Moore. $2.50
__

Homework Without Tears, A parent’s guide for motivating children to do homework and to succeed in school. By Lee Canter and Lee Hausner, Ph.D. Pb in vgc. Retails for $10 $2.50
¬¬¬_____

Horrible Science, by Nick Arnold, a Scholastic pb in vgc. Science with the squishy bits left in, very interesting, fun illustrations, stamp inside cover $1.75
The How and Why of Homeschooling by Ray. E. Ballmann, New expanded edition, pb in gc, name inside cover $4.00 REDUCED TO $3 3
__
How do Astronauts Scratch an Itch? An Imponderables book by David Feldman. Pb in gc. $2.50
_

How Does Aspirin Find a Headache? By David Feldman. An all new imponderable book by the author of “ why do clocks run clockwise? “ pb in gc. $2.00
__

How to Get Your Child to Love Reading. By Esme Raji Codell, thick pb in gc. Retails for $18.95 $3.50 REDUCED TO $3

____
I am a Soldier, Too. The Jessica Lynch Story, hb without dc in good clean condition, $3.00
____
I Love You, Ronnie. The letters of Ronald Reagan to Nancy Reagan, with a preface by Nancy Reagan, pb in gc. retailed for $13.95 $1.50
__
If you Can’t Remember Your Last Vacation, You Need This Book! Great Vacations Made Easy. By Laura and Jonathan Greenburg. Retails for $19.95. Softcover, thick in vgc. $3.50

____
Illustrated Classics, Mutiny on the H.M.S. Bounty, by William Bligh, retold by Kenton Smith, hb in gc. abridged to make it suitable for younger readers. $2.00



Increase Your Puzzle IQ. Tips and Tricks for building your logic power, by Marcel Danesi, Retails for $14.95, in pb in vgc. $4.00

An Introduction to Family Nights Tool Chest, from Focus on the Family, by the Heritage Builders. Softcover book in vgc. $5
__
The Index of Leading Cultural Indicators. Facts and Figures on the State of American Society. By William Bennett. Author of The Book of Virtues. Pb in gc., name inside cover $3.00
_____________

I’ve Heard that all my Life. Familiar expressions from the Bible. By Ellis Dillard Thompson. Pb in gc. $2.00
____
Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis, A Tribute by Jacques Lowe, softcover with with many wonderful pictures of Jackie Kennedy, many with her children and JFK, very nice book. 128 pages, $3.50 5 REDUCED TO $3


__
Janice VanCleave’s Math for Every Kid, pb in gc. $3.00

Janice Van Cleave’s Guide to More of the Best Science Fair Projects. Pb in gc. $3.00
___
Journey to America book- Chantrea Conway's Story, A Voyage from Cambodia in 1975, pb in gc. $1.50
___
The Jungle Book, Rip Van Winkle, and Gulliver's Travels* Three books in one, pb in gc. 1st inside cover page has tear otherwise book is good. $3.00
__
Kid’s Science Book. Creative experiences for hand’s on fun. By Robert Hirshfeld and Nancy White. A Williamson Kids Can! Book. Softcover in good clean condition. Retails for $12.95. $4
__
Kidspiration, Out of the Mouths of Babes, Judy Moon Denson and Beverly Smallwood, foreword by Art Linkletter. Very nice softcover in gc. $3.00
__
Killer Science, Nature’s Deadliest Predators, by Shelly Silbering. Softcover in good condition, great pictures and text, retails for $9.95. $3.50
________________________


The Kingfisher Young Discoverers Encyclopedia of Facts and Experiments. Very colorful pictures and text. 319 pages, Spiral bound book in good clean condition, only problem is title page is loose and there is an inscription inside the front cover. Retails for $24.95. $7.50

______________________


____
Landmark books


I have 9 of the 10 volumes of a 10 volume set of Landmark books. Cr 1950-1953. All are in good clean condition, some minor stains along edges of pages from age, but overall good condition. All are nicely illustrated books. These are sound, no tears, no excessive wear, green colored binding with gold lettering. Any writing, etc is listed by book below. All 9 volumes for $36ppd. Media mail with delivery confirmation, insurance is extra. I can take non cc paypal, check ( 10 business day hold) or money order
Volume
2- The Landing of the Pilgrims
3- Paul Revere and the Minute Men, some scribbling on title page
4 Our Independence and the Constitution
5. The Lewis and Clark Expedition
6. The Sante Fe Trail, some pencil scribbles on blank pages in back of book
7. The California Gold Rush
8. The Pony Express
9.Building the First Continental Railroad,
10. The Panama Canal, scribbling on 3 pages, not over any text.

Also
__
The American Revolution, hb, cr 1958, name inside cover, in overall good condition for age, no other writing or tears, etc. Some staining to outside edges of pages and minor stains to outside. Very sound book. $3.00

__
The First Overland Mail, Landmark book, hb with dc. Book is in good clean condition, dc protected the book well but is very worn. No writing or tears to book, cr 1953. $5.00

The World’s Greatest Showman, hb, cr 1956, name inside cover, in overall good condition for age, no other writing or tears, etc. Some staining to outside edges of pages and minor stains to outside. Very sound book. $3.00

Also We Were There in the Klondike Goldrush, 1956, in good sound condition, only minor wear, name inside cover. $3.00
_________________________________________
__
Latin Dictionary , an Amsco Publication, The New College Latin and English Dictionary, pb in vgc. $5 REDUCED TO $3

__
Leap of Faith, Memories of an Unexpected Life. Autobiography of Queen Noor, An American woman who married the late King Hussein of Jordan. Good book. Hb with dc in vgc. $5
__
Learning for Life Series, Your Child and the Christian Life. A Family Activity book, by Rick Osborne, pb in vgc. Retails for $9.95. $3.50
__

Let’s Hide the Word. By Gloria Gather and Shirley Dobson. Joyful ways to build biblical principles in your home. Pb in good clean condition, retails for $14.99. $5
__
Let’s Make Magic, over 40 card tricks you can do, by Kingfisher, pb in gc. Retails for $9.99. $3.00

Life, Liberty and the Pursuit of Murder, A Revolutionary War Mystery, by Karen Swee, retailed for $15.95, pb in vgc. $2.00
__

__________

The Light and the Glory, By Peter Marshall and David Manuel. Hb in vgc with dc. $6
The Light and the Glory, by Peter Marshall and David Manuel, pb in vgc. $4.00 2

______________
7 Little House books- all in very good condition, no writing or tears.
Little House in the Big Woods
Little House on the Prairie
Little Town on the Prairie
By the Shores of Silver Lake
The First Four Years
These Happy Golden Years
The Long Winter.
All 7 for $18ppd

________________
Little League's Official How-to-Play Baseball Book, by Peter Kreutzer and Ted Kerley, pb in gc. Several pages have a light stain from water damage, not very noticeable and doesn't affect readability, Retails for $11.95, $2.25
Living Language books
Spanish Dictionary, pb in vgc. More the 20,000 entries, english to spanish, spanish to english, 1000 essential words highlighted for easy reference, $2.00 2
Spanish Coursebook, Learn step-by-step with 40 lessons, grammar and usage explained throughout, includes comprehensive reference sections, pb in vgc. $2.00

Living Language-French
Conversational French- for beginners or those who want a thorough review. Pb in vgc.
French Dictionary. French – English and English – French. More than 20,000 entries, pb in vgc.
Both books for $5

The Lord of the Rings. The complete classic, includes Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King. Softcover book in vgc. Retails for $20. $4.50 REDUCED TO $3


__
Loving One Another, Beginner’s stories on being a good friend. Very nice hb children’s book in vgc, nicely illustrated. For ages 4-7. Biblical principles. By Neta Jackson $3.50
_____________
Make it Work- The Hands On Approach to Science, paperbacks by Scholastic, which retail for $6.95 each. Very colorful with many hands on ideas that are easy to do. Pb in good clean condition. Both books for $4
Flight
Electricity
____
Math-a-day. A book of days for your mathematical year. By Theoni Pappas, Retails for $12.95. pb in vgc. $3.50
________________________

The Max Lucado Christmas Collection, Includes three complete stories, An Angel’s Story, The Christmas Candle, The Christmas Child. Hb with dc in vgc. Retails for $22.95. $5.00

__

The McDougall Program, 12 Days to Dynamic Health, pb in gc. $3.50
The McDougall Plan. The book explores the American diet and if we are being given faulty information on proper diets and why. It asks the question of whether the meat and dairy industries are brainwashing us or not, plus other information you should know. Written by John McDougall and Mary McDougall. Pb in vgc. $3.50
______________

McGee and Stuckey's The Bountiful Container. by Rose Marie Nichols McGee and Maggie Stuckey. Create container gardens of vegetables, herbs, fruits, and edible flowers. by Workman Publishing. Retails for $16.95. Softcover book in vgc. $5

_____________________
Men of War, Life in Nelson's Navy by Patrick O'Brien, pb in vgc $2.00
__
The Merriam Webster Dictionary, pb in gc. $1.50
The Merriam Webster Dictionary of Quotations, pb in gc. $2.00
__
The Merriam Webster Thesaurus, pb in gc. $1.50
__________________________
A Mighty Heart, By Mariane Pearl, The brave life and death of my husband, Danny Pearl. Hb with dc in vgc. $3.50
__
A Mother's Manual for Summer Survival, by Kathy Peel and Joy Mahaffey, pb in gc. From Focus on the Family publ. $2.00 2
__


Mr. Wizard's Experiments for Young Scientists, by Don Herbert, He hosted a weekly show at one time, pb in gc, retails for $10.95, $2.00
---------------------------------
My Life as a Middle School Mom, My kids may be deductible but they are still taxing!, by Angela Elwell Hunt, pb in vgc. except for some markings in pen ( underlining or brackets) . $1.50
__
Mysteries of the Dead Sea Scrolls, pb in vgc. By Harvey Minkoff. $3.00
__
The Myth of Separation. What is the correct relationship between church and state. A revealing look at what the Founders and early Courts really said. By David Barton, pb in gc., name inside cover $3.50

__
Mythology, by Edith Hamilton, hb with dc in good condition. $3.00
___
The New International Webster's Pocket Computer Dictionary of the English Language. pb in vgc. $2
__

__

The New York Public Library American History Desk Reference, The one volume source for the most frequently sought information about American History, Large pb in vgc. $7
__
The New York Public Library Amazing Space. A Book of Answers for Kids. By Ann- Jeanette Campbell. Very nice pb for junior high and up. Retails for $12.95. $4.00
The New York Times Heritage Cookbook, over 2,000 of America’s favorite recipes. Huge hb with dc. In vgc. 804 pages. $7.50
__
Nitty-Gritty Grammar, A Not-So-Serious Guide to Clear Communication. A Scholastic pb in gc. $2.00
__
No Fear Shakespeare, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Shakespeare side by side with plain English. Pb in gc. $2.00
__

__
One-Minute Mysteries and Brain Teasers. By Sandy Silverthorne and John Warner. Pb in vgc. Retails for $8.99. $3.00

_______________________
The Only Math Book You’ll Ever Need. Hundreds of easy solutions and shortcuts for mastering everyday numbers. By Stanley Kogelman and Barbara R. Heller. Pb in good clean condition, few minor stains on edges of pages. $2.00 2
__

__
The Oxford School A-Z of English. By John Ayto. The essential guide to language and usage. Softcover in good clean condition, $2.00
__
Paying for your Child's Education, by Money- America's Financial Advisor, by Marguerite Smith, pb in gc $2.00
__
Peterson’s- Get Wise! Mastering Vocabulary Skills, Entertaining instruction and cool activities for students who want to Get Wise!. By Nathan Barber. Pb in vgc. Retails for $12.95 $4.00
__
Physical Science, A homework booklet, by Instructional Fair, 80 pages, not written in, retails for about $3, $1.50

Plymouth Colony, Its History and People, 1620-1691. By Eugene Aubrey Stratton. Pb in vgc. Retails for $19.95. $5.00
__
Poetry and Prose Prompts. A quick guide for teaching writing style. For grades 4-8. By Ken Rivenbark. Softcover book by Jossey-Bass, in vgc. Signed by author inside cover. Retails for $19.95. $5

Pottery, the Technique of Throwing. by John Colbeck. Pb in vgc. Retailed for $18.95 $6
__
Prime Time Together with Kids, Creative ideas, Activities, Games, and Projects. By Donna Erickson, pb in vgc. $2.50
__
PRINCETON REVIEW BOOKS
__
The Princeton Review, American History Smart Junior. Exploring America’s Past. For grades 6-8. Pb in gc. Retails for $12. $3.50
__
The Princeton Review, Astronomy Smart Junior, The Science of the Solar System and Beyond. For grades 6-8. By Michael Bentley. Softcover in gc., there is sticker residue on cover and a little paper was taken off cover along with a sticker so there is a white place. Inside is in good clean condition and book in overall good condition except for above. Retails for $12. $3.00
__
The Princeton Review- Reading Smart, Advanced techniques to improve reading, by Nicholas Reid Schaffzin, 261 pages, some things are answered or underlined in pen, otherwise gc. retails for $12.00 $1.50
Raising Musical Kids, by Patrick Kavanaugh, author of the spiritual lives of great composers. Pb in gc. Name inside cover. $2.50
__
The Random House Compact World Atlas, 1991, pb in vgc. Retailed for $12.00 $2.50
__
The Read-Aloud Handbook, by Jim Trelease, one of the newer editions, retailed for $12.95, pb in vgc. $3.00 5
__

Refuting Evolution , by Jonathan Sarfati, A response to the National Academy of Sciences, Teaching about Evolution and the Nature of Science. Pb in vgc. $3.50

__
Refuting Evolution 2, by Jonathan Sarfati, what pbs and the scientific community don’t want you to know. Pb in vgc. $3.50


Rick Steve’s German, Phrase book and dictionary. Pb in gc. $1.50
____________________________________________________
Ridiculous Knock-Knocks AND Super Silly Riddles, 2 books in one, By Charles Keller and Chris Tait, pb in vgc. $2.00
__
The Right Choice, by Christopher Klicka. The incredible failure of public education and the rising hope of homeschooling. With supplementary chapters by Gregg Harris. Pb in gc., name inside cover, some highlighting. $3.00
__
Right from Wrong. What you need to know to help youth make right choices. By Josh McDowell and Bob Hostetler, pb in gc. $3.00
__
A Roadside Guide to Rocky Mountain National Park, A complete guide for the visitor to the human and natural features of Colorado's Rocky Mountain National Park, thick pb in gc. $3.00
__
Rocket Boys, The #1 New York Times Bestselling memoir that inspired the film October Sky, By Homer H. Hickam, Jr. , pb in gc. Retails for $13.95. $3.50
__
Ron Fry's How to Study Program, pb books in gc. Retail for $6.95
"Ace" any Test- $2.00 2
Manage Your time- $2.00
How to Study - $2.00
How to Improve Your Memory, $2.00 3
Improve Your Writing, $2.00
________________________
Rumors of Existence, Newly discovered, supposedly extinct, and unconfirmed inhabitants of the Animal Kingdom, by Matthew Bille, pb in gc. $3.00
__

Saxon Algebra 1, must be 1st edition, printed 1995, hb in good clean condition, name inside cover, $5.00
__
The Scarlet Letter, A Norton Critical edition. Pb in gc., very small tear on spine $3.00
_________
School Smarts. More than 2000 Things Students Need to Know in School. Ages 10 and up. Thick pb, 428 pages, in gc. by Good Year Books, retails for $9.95. $3.50
__________
Scholastic Guide, Writing with Style, Making your writing stand out. by Sue Young, pb in vgc. Retails for $8.95, $3

_____
Scholastic's A+ Guide to Grammar, pb in vgc $2.00
__
Scholastic Atlas of the United States, by David Rubel. Very nice, reg. 9.95, pb in vgc. $3.00
__
Scholastic Book Files, A Reading Guide to “ The Giver” by Lois Lowery. Pb in gc. $1.50
__
Scholastic Dictionary of Synonyms, Antonyms, and Homonyms. Pb in gc. $2.00
__
Scholastic Kid’s Almanac. Facts, figures, and stats, Wow your friends and impress your teachers, 2004, retails for $12.95. $3.
__
The Scholastic Rhyming Dictionary. Over 15,000 words. By Sue Young, A Scholastic pb in vgc. For ages 8 and up. $3.00
_____________________________
Scholastic Question and Answer Series, all pb in gc. Retail for $5.95 each. About 48 pages each. Very colorful and informative.

Do Tornadoes Really Twist?- About tornadoes and hurricanes
Why do Volcanoes Blow Their Tops?- about volcanoes and earthquakes
Did Dinosaurs Live in Your Backyard?
All three books for $6.


__________________________
School Smarts., More than 2000 Things Students Need to Know in School. For ages 10 and up. Alphabetically arranged, illustrated, indexed and cross referenced. HB in vgc. $4
__
Science and the Bible, by Henry Morris, older pb in gc. $2.00

Science for Fun with Easy-to-make projects on magnets, sound, light, electricity and much, much more. By Gary Gibson. Nice large softcover book, 224 pages, very colorfully illustrated, retails for $16.95. $6


Science of Living, "Improve the Quality of Your Life", health hazards in your home, your emotions and your health, reversal of arthritis, control your weight without dieting, a happier and healthier way of life... by Dr. Keith Jeffers. pb in vgc. very good advice, retails for $12.95, $2.50
___

____
Sellling Destinations- Geography for the Travel Professional. This was a recommended book for a student wanting to study for the AAA Travel High School Challenge It is a test whereby the top students compete for scholarships and is sponsored by AAA. Book in good clean condition. $5
__
Social Studies workbook by Teacher Created Materials, older copy in good clean condition, no writing. Cooperative learning exercises for Social Studies. TCM 655. Under Challenging category. $2.50

__
Shepard of the Hills, by Harold Bell Wright, A Centennial edition, pb in vgc. Retails for $8.99. $3.50
__
Sheparding a Child’s Heart by Tedd Tripp, pb in good clean condition, inscription inside cover. $3.00
__
Simple Science Experiments with Everyday Materials, by Muriel Mandell, pb in gc. $2.00
__

Spencer Christian’s World of Wonders, Can it Really Rain Frogs? The World’s Strangest Weather Events. Softcover in good clean condition, retails for $14.00 $3.50
______
Still Licking the Spoon and Other Confessions from a Grown Up Kid. By Becky Freeman, pb in vgc., name inside cover $3.00
__
The Simon and Schuster Young Reader's Atlas. Minor wear to outside edges, retails for $8.95 $2.00
Simon and Schuster’s Illustrated Young Reader’s Dictionary. In gc with name inside cover. $2.50
__________________
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants series- all are in vgc. $2.00each FIRM - these are my daughters and she bought them new for $8.95 each-
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants
The Second Summer of the Sisterhood
Girls in Pants, The Third Summer of the Sisterhood
Slander--- Liberal Lies about the American Right by Ann Coulter, with a new foreword by Rush Limbaugh, pb in vgc. Retails for $14.95, $3.00
____
Slander--- Liberal Lies about the American Right by Ann Coulter, with a new foreword by Rush Limbaugh,hardback with dc in vgc. $4

____
So Help Me God. The Ten Commandments, Judicial Tyranny, and the Battle for Religious Freedom. By Roy Moore, Former Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Alabama. Very good book, everyone should know and understand what actually happened here. Hb with dustcover in vgc. $5 REDUCED TO $3

2
____________
So You Are Thinking About Homeschooling, By Lisa Whelchel, Fifteen families show how you can do it! From Focus on the Family, pb in vgc. $4 REDUCED TO $3


Spelling K-8. Planning and Teaching. By Diane Snowball and Faye Bolton. Softcover in gc., just a few notes and some highlighting. You don’t need to spend a lot of money on spelling lists, etc. $3.50 REDUCED TO $3


__
Spelling Simplified, by Judi Kesselman-Turkel, and Franklynn Peterson. Through the use of simple and effective exercises, anyone can become a skilled speller quickly and easily. Pb in vgc. Retails for $6.95. $2.00
____
Standard Deviants, Organic Chemistry, only one video, part one. In original slipcover, in good condition, $5

Standard Deviants, Trigonometry - 2 videos set in cover. In good condition, $15.00

The Stay at Home Mom, For women at home and those who want to be. Foreword by Elisabeth Elliot, by Donna Otto. Pb in gc. $3.00 2

Stepping Stones to Bigger Faith for Little People. Greenleaf Press, softcover in good clean condition. $3.


Studying Christian Literature, by Christian Liberty Press, pb in vgc $3.50

Super Review. All You Need to Know. United States History, By REA, thick softcover in vgc. Retails for $9.95. $3.50
__

The Successful Homeschool Family Handbook, A creative and stress-free approach to homeschooling. By Dr. Raymond and Dorothy Moore. Softcover in gc. Retails for $12.99. $4
__
Teach Yourself Beginner’s French, pb in gc. $3.00

__
Teach Yourself Further French, an advanced course. Pb in vgc. Retails for $9.95. $2.50
_____
Teaching Children- A curriculum guide to what children need to know at each level through sixth grade, by Diane Lopez, a few notes here and there, otherwise gc. Retails for $12.95, $2.00 2
_____
Teaching Children- A curriculum guide to what children need to know at each level through sixth grade, by Diane Lopez, pb in vgc. Retails for $12.95, $3.00


Ten Commandments Twice Removed, by Danny Shelton and Shelley Quinn, pb in vgc, small stamp inside back cover, retails for $9.95. $2.00 3
______________
Test Prep Books

Get Wise, Mastering Vocabulary Skills, also by Thomson, Peterson’s, Retails for $12.95. Less than 10 pages written in, 207 pages, $2.00
__

__
The Official SAT Study Guide, 2006, in vgc. Retails for $19.95, $10ppd


__

__
Statistics The Easy Way, Third edition, Barrons softcover, retails for $14.95 in vgc. $5
__

Test Your IQ- Arco, by Alfred W. Munzert, over 200,000 copies sold. Pb in vgc $2.25
__
Thinklers, More Brain Ticklers 2, by Kevin Brougher. 100’s of pages of intriguing challenges, great for classroom, staff newsletter, church bulletins, or family roadtrips. Large softcover in vgc. $4
__
The Thomas Edison Book of Easy and Incredible Experiments. Activities, projects, and science fun for all ages. Retails for $12.95. Large pb in gc. $3.00


__
Tipbook, Saxophone, The best guide to your instrument, nice softcover, in vgc. Retails for $9.95. $3.00

__
Trigonometry the Easy Way, By Barron's, in good clean condition, $3.50 REDUCED TO $3


__
Troll. The Human Body, Large softcover, 96 pages with colorful drawings and text. In good clean condition. Retails for $6.95. $2.00


Ultimate Math Success, Boost Your Test Scores, by Peterson's. Hundreds of practice questions, thorough review of important math concepts, teps for improving test-taking speed and accuracy. 2003, in good condition. Retails for $16.95. Will sell for $5 REDUCED TO $3.50

_____


____
Up Your Score, The Underground Guide to the SAT, 2001-2002 edition, pb in vgc, a few words highlighted. Retails for $10.95 $2.50 2
__
U.S. Presidents- Feats and Foul-ups. The Good, the Bad and the Silly. By Scholastic, pb in vgc. Very colorfully illustrated, very entertaining. Since it was written for young people, it is safe for them to read about all the presidents. Who was married in a cemetery? Who gave up his US citizenship? Other interesting tidbits. $2.00
__
U.S. Presidents Feats and Foul-ups, The Good, the Bad, and the Silly, pb from Scholastic, in gc. 48 pages, $2.00
_____

The Ultimate Guide to Homeschooling by Debra Bell. Small tear on spine, a few minor stains on edge of pages, overall good clean condition with minor wear. Retails for $19.95. $5.00
__
The Unofficial Guide to Homeschooling, by Kathy Ishiruka, retails for $15.95, softcover in vgc. $5
__
Upgrade and Repair Your PC on a Shoestring, Maximum technology at minimum cost, comes with a cd. Retailed for $19.95, in good condition, $3.50
__
Vicki Cobb, See For Yourself, More than 100 Experiments For Science Fairs and Projects, A Scholastic softcover in gc. $3.00
__
A Visit to William Blake’s Inn, Poems for innocent and experienced travelers. By Nancy Willard. Pb in gc. , name on back cover. Winner of the Caldecott Award, and Newbery Medal Winner. $2.00
__

Walt Disney World 2008- Birnbaum Guide. Expert advice from the inside source. The official guide with insider’s tips on how to see and do it all!. Retails for $16.95. Pb in vgc. $5
____________________
Webster’s New World Power Vocabulary, 2nd edition, Pump up your word power with 90 challenging and entertaining vocabulary workouts! In vgc. No writing. Retails for $10. $3.00
___________________________

____

Webster's Pocket Dictionary and Thesaurus of the English Language. pb in gc. name inside cover $2.00
____
Webster's - The New International Webster's Pocket Thesaurus of the English Language. pb in gc. $2.00
___
Webster's Dicitionary and Thesaurus, in gc. $1.00
____
The Western Bird Watcher- An Introduction to Birding in the American West,. The pleasures of birdfinding west of the Mississippi, for traveler and naturalist, By Kevin J. Zimmer. Softcover in gc., some highlighting and underlining but doesn't affect readability. Name inside cover. 278 pages. $2.50
__
A Whale is Not a Fish and Other Animal Mix-ups. By Melvin Berger, a Scholastic pb in gc. retails for $4.95. $1.50

What is Creation Science? By Henry Morris and Gary Parker, Revised and expanded. Pb in gc. $3.50
__
What Teens Need to Succeed. Proven, Practical Ways To Shape Your Own Future. By Peter Benson, July Galbraith, and Pamela Espeland. Pb in gc. $3.00
____
What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know. Edited by E. D. Hirsch Jr. Pb in vgc. A few things were checked off on beginning content page. And 2 or 3 items circled in the book. Otherwise no writing, tears, etc. Retails for $12.95. $2.50 2
____
What Your 1st Grader Needs to Know, pb in gc- $2.50 4
__
What Your 2nd Grader Needs to Know. by Ed Hirsch, hb in vgc. $4.50
What Your 2nd Grader Needs to Know, by Ed Hirsch, pb in gc. $2.50
__
What Your 3rd Grader Needs to Know, by Ed Hirsch, pb in gc, $2.50
__
When Do Fish Sleep, and other Imponderables of Everyday Life. by David Feldman. Softcover in gc. $2.50
____
Who Put Butter in Butterfly?... and other fearless investigations into our illogical language, by David Feldman, author of Why Do Clocks Run Clockwise? and other Imponderables. pb in vgc $2.00

Why Do Clocks Run Clockwise? and Other Imponderables, by David Feldman, pb in gc. $2.00 5
_____
Why Won't They Listen, The Power of Creation Evangelism, by Ken Ham, pb in vgc $2.25

Wisdom and the Millers, Mildred Martin, proverbs for children pb in gc. $2.50
_

_

__
The World Almanac of the U.S.A. In-Depth profiles of all the states, 16 pages of full-color maps, Best /worst rankings. Much more. 1993, in good condition. $2.00
¬¬¬___

__

__
Writer’s Inc, A student handbook for writing and learning, softcover in gc. print date, 1996, great resource, $3.50
___
You Can Teach Your Child Successfully, by Ruth Beechick, pb in vgc. $5 2
___
You Can With Beakman, Science Stuff you Can Do. By Jok Church. Pb in vgc. Sells new for $8.95. $2.50 2
____
Young Scientist's Guide to Successful Science Projects, by Sandra Markle, pb in vgc. Retails for $6.95. $1.50
___
The Youth Worker's Big Book of Case Studies. by Steve Case. Not quite a million stories that beg discussion! Large softcover book in vgc. Retails for $17.99. More than 180 real-life case studies to get your students talking.... and thinking. $6.50 REDUCED TO $5


____________________________________________________
Hardback Classics and other Fiction- Make great gifts!- alot of Newberys, Scholastic hbs, , Nancy Drew, and more!

The Aeneid of Virgil, A verse translation by Allen Mandelbaum, hb with dc in vgc. Very nice book, $5
_____
Among the Brave, by Margaret Peterson Haddix, A Scholastic hb in vgc, writing inside cover $2.50 2
__
Among the Free, by Margaret Peterson Haddix, A Scholastic hb in vgc, name inside cover $2.50

__
Anne of Avonlea, by L.M. Montgomery, hb in vgc. Name inside cover, book is illustrated. $3.00
__
Anna Karenina, huge pb in vgc. by Leo Tolstoy, A Penguin Classic Deluxe edition, Retails for $16, $4
__
Around the World in Eighty Days, by Jules Verne, hb in vgc. $3.00 2
____


_____
Beau Geste by Percival Christopher Wren, Reader's Digest Best Loved Books For Young Reader's, hb in vgc. $2.50

Beau Geste by Percival Christopher Wren, A Reader’s Digest hb book, still in shrinkwrap, excellent condition. $3.50 REDUCED TO $3


__
The Best of Lewis Carroll, hb with dc in vgc. Illustrated and contains Alice in Wonderland, Through the Looking Glass, The Hunting of the Snark, A Tangled Tale, and more!. $5.


Black Beauty, by The Weekly Reader Classics, really nice hb in gc $2.50
__
Blue Heron, by AVI, hb in gc. with dc. $3.50 REDUCED TO $3


__
The Bobbsey Twins in Tulip Island, older hb by Laura Lee Hope, copyright 1949, is in good condition for age except that book has started coming loose from binding, needs tlc, minor wear to outside, otherwise good reading condition, no writing or tears, $2.00

Boston Jane – An Adventure. By Jennifer L. Holm, author of the Newbery Honor book- Our Only May Amelia. Hb in vgc. With dc. $3.00
____________
Bridge to Terabithia, by Katherine Paterson, hb in gc., nice large print, Winner of the Newbery Medal, $3.00
__
Bud, Not Buddy. By Christopher Paul Curtis, A Newbery Medal winner, also the Coretta Scott King award, hb in vgc. Name inside cover. $3.00 2
__

__
Captain's Courageous by Rudyard Kipling, hb, very nice binding, book in vgc. $3.50 REDUCED TO $3

The Captive, by Scott O’Dell, hb in vgc. $3.00
__
A Cassandra Mystery, Mystery in Hollywood, hb in vgc, name inside cover, $2.00
A Cassandra Mystery , Treasure Beach, hb in vgc, $2.00
A Cassandra Mystery, Race Against Time, hb in vgc. $2.00
 ____
Church Choir Mysteries, by Guidepost, by Nicola Furlong, The Unsuitable Suitor, hb in vgc. $ 2.50
__
The Complete Stories. Edgar Allan Poe, hb with nice binding, gold lettering, vgc. $5 REDUCED TO $3


__
Daisy Miller, The Aspern Papers, The Turn of the Screw, and The Beast in the Jungle, 4 books in one, Henry James. This is a pb but in vgc. $2.50

David Copperfield, by Charles Dickens, hb in gc with dc. $3.00

DEAR AMERICA BOOKS- HBs . $3.00 EACH
Dear America, The Winter of Red Snow, The Revolutionary War , vgc
__
The Girl Who Chased Away Sorrow, The Diary of Sarah Nita, a Navajo Girl, New Mexico, 1864, hb in vgc.
__
Across the Wide and Lonesome Prairie, The Oregon Trail Diary of Hattie Campbell, 1847, hb in vgc., name in pencil inside cover
__
I Thought My Soul Would Fly, The Diary of Patsy, A Freed Girl. Mars Bluff, South Carolina, 1865, vgc
¬¬__
So Far From Home, The Diary of Mary Driscoll, an Irish Mill Girl. Lowell, Massachusetts, 1847. In gc, name and number written inside cover.
___
A Journey to the New World, The Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620, hb in gc, name and number written inside cover
__
Voyage on the Great Titanic, The Diary of Margaret Ann Brady, RMSTitanic, 1912, hb in gc.

Dear America, My Name is America, The Journal of Joshua Loper, A Black Cowboy, The Chisholm Trail 1871, hb in gc, name inside cover.
___________________________________________

Diary of Abigail Jane Stewart. Hb in vgc. $3.00

Double Fudge by Judy Blume, hb with dc in vgc. Has a few words written inside back cover. $3.00
Escape Across the Wide Sea, by Katherine Kirkpatrick, hb in great condition with dc. $3.00



___
Everything on a Waffle by Polly Horvath, Newbery Honor book, hb in vgc 3.00 3
___________________________________

Fellowship of the Ring, by JRR Tolkien pb in vgc. retails for $12. $3.00
__
Five Little Peppers and How They Grew, Junior deluxe edition, great illustrations, hb with minimal wear, name and address neatly inside cover. $3.00
___
For a Horse, ... and Other Stories by Newbery Winners, hb in vgc, name and stamp inside front cover, includes authors Will James, Robin McKinsley, Lois Lenski and more. $2.50
________________________________

Frankenstein, from the Illustrated Junior Library collection, very nice hb protected by a plastic slipcover, great illustrations, $3.00
__
Frightful's Mountain, By Jean Craighead George. A Scholastic hb.in vgc. Sequel to My Side of the Mountain and The Far Side of the Mountain. $3.00 4
__
Fudge-a-Mania, by Judy Blume, hb in vgc., inscription inside cover $2.50 2
The Glass Menagerie, by Tennessee Williams, hb in gc. , school stamp inside front and back cover but no writing or wear. $3.00
__
The Good Dog, by Avi, hb in vgc $3.50 REDUCED TO $3


__
Great Expectations, by Charles Dickens, hb with dc in vgc. From Barnes and Noble. $4


_________________-
__
Great Tales of Terror and the Supernatural, featuring many great authors: Edgar Allan Poe, O. Henry, E. M. Forrester , Nathaniel Hawthorne, Ernest Hemingway and more. Hb with dc in vgc. $4.00
__
Gulliver's Travels by Jonathan Swift, hb in good condition, $2.50
__
Hair of the Dog, A Melanie Travis Mystery, by Laurien Berenson, hb with dustcover, very nice book, $ 2.00
__
Hans Brinker or the Silver Skates, older hb book in gc. $2.50
__
Hardy Boy books $3.00 each
Hunting for Hidden Gold, #5 in good clean condition, cr1928, print 1991.
All books below are glossy covered books in good clean condition.
#15 The Sinister Signpost
#16 A Figure in Hiding
#18 The Twisted Claw
#19 The Disappearing Floor
#27 The Secret of Skull Mountain
#31 The Secret of Wildcat Swamp
#32 The Crisscross Shadow
#33 TheYellow Feather Mystery
#35 The Clue in the Embers
#36 The Secret of Pirates’ Hill
#37 The Ghost at Skeleton Rock
#38 Mystery at Devil’s Paw- this is the only one with a name inside the cover.
________________________________________


__
Hatchet, by Gary Paulsen, with Connections. Hb published by Holt Rinehart and Winston, in vgc. $3.00
Also
Brian’s Hunt by Gary Paulsen . hb in vgc. Name inside cover $3.00
_
Heidi, by Johanna Spyri, an old Whitman hardback in gc., yellowed pages but nice illustrations, overall gc especially for age. 1965 $3.00
__
Heroes of America- Illustrated Lives. Martin Luther King Jr., hb in vgc. $ 3
___
Heroes of America, Illustrated Lives, Clara Barton and the American Red Cross, hb in vgc. $3.00
Holes by Louis Sachar, A Newbery Medal winner, hb in vgc. $3.00
__

___
Hometown Legend, by Jerry Jenkins, hb with dc in vgc. My son, who doesn’t like reading really enjoyed this book, There was a movie made from the book. $3.50 REDUCED TO $3


__
Island of the Blue Dolphins, by Scott O’Dell, very nice illustrated hardback, $3
__
Jacob Have I Loved, By Katherine Paterson, Winner of the Newbery Medal, hb in gc. $3.
__
Jip, His story,( winner of the Scott O'Dell award, and Liddie, both by the Newbery Medal winner, Katherine Paterson, 2 books in one, both are good books. pb in vgc. $3.00
__
Joey Pigza Loses Control, by Jack Gantos, A Newbery Honor book, hb in vgc condition, $3.00
__
Johnny Tremaine with related readings, by Esther Forbes, EMC Masterpiece series, hb in great condition, great story , would make great gift. $3.50
______________
Journey to America hard back books in vgc. $3.00 each

Chantrea Conway's Story, A Voyage from Cambodia in 1975, by Clare Pastore
________
Junie B., First Grader- Cheater Pants, hb with dc in vgc. $3.
______________________________----
Hatchet, a Newbery Honor book by Gary Paulsen, hardback, stamps inside the covers but otherwise gc. $2.00
__
Hank the Cowdog, The Case of the Measled Cowboy, by John R. Erickson, hb in vgc. #33, has dc. Retails for $13.99. $3.00
___
Heroes of American, Illustrated Lives, hb in gc. Clara Barton and the American Red Cross, $2.50
__
Holes by Louis Sachar, hb in vgc. Book is a Newbery Medal winner, name inside cover $2.00
__
Island of the Blue Dolphin, hb in good condition, minor wear to outside, school stamp inside but no writing or tears, $1.50
_____
The Jungle Book 1 by Rudyard Kipling, hb in vgc. $2.00
______
King of the Shadow, by Susan Cooper, Scholastic hb in vgc. $2.50 REDUCED TO $2
__
Kira-Kira, by Cynthia Kadohata, Newbery Medal winner, hb in vgc. $3.50 REDUCED TO $3


__
The Last of the Mohicans, Retold from the original, hb in vgc. Name inside cover. $3.50 REDUCED TO $3


__
Let's Roll, by Lisa Beamer with Ken Abraham, about Todd Beamer, heroe who died in plane crash on September 11th, hb in gc. $ 3.00
__
Lily’s Crossing, A Troll hb book by Patricia Reilly Giff. A Newbery Honor book in vgc. Retails for $14.95, $3.00
___
A Long Way From Chicago, by Richard Peck, A Newbery Honor book, Scholastic hb in vgc $2.50
__
Lottie's Courage, A Contraband Slave's Story, by Phyllis Hall Haislip, pb in gc. $2.00
__
Madeline, by Ludwig Bemelmans, hb in vgc. $2.50

Magic Treehouse #31, A Merlin Mission, Summer of the Sea Serpent. By Mary Pope Osborne, hb with dc in vgc. $3.00
__
Magic Treehouse, #37, Dragon of the Red Dawn. By Mary Pope Osborne, hb with dc in gc. $3.00
__
Mandie and the Joe's Christmas Surprise, from the Mandie series, by Lois Glays Leppard, $3.50, hb with dustcover in vgc
__
The Martian Chronicles, by Ray Bradbury, science fiction at it's best. Hb in gc. $3.50 REDUCED TO $3


__
Master and Commander, by Patrick O'Brien, softcover in vgc. Retails for $13.95, $2.50
__
The Metamorphosis, In the Penal Colony, and other Stories. By Franz Kafka, hb in gc with dc, $3.00
__
More Adventures of the Famous Five, by Enid Blyton, hb in gc. Some minor wear, one corner is damaged, some writing inside the cover, 4 books in one, Five Go off in a Caravan, Five Go to Camp, Five Get Into Trouble, and Five on Kirrin Island Again. Great reading condition inside, $3.00
__
@@ Hardback Nancy Drew Mysteries- glossy covers
The Bungalow Mystery, #3, 1992 printing, in gc. $2.00
The Mystery at Lilac Inn, #4, 1992 printing, in gc. $2.00 2
The Secret of Shadow Ranch, #5, 1995 printing, in gc. $2.00 2
The Secret of Red Gate Farm, #6, 1994 printing, in gc, $2.00
The Secret of Red Gate Farm, #6, 1986 printing, in gc, $2.00
Mystery of the Brass-Bound Trunk, #17, print date 2008, in gc , $2.00
__
Nancy Drew hb glossy covers volumes 1-7 in vgc. $2.50 EACH
The Secret of the Old Clock
The Hidden Staircase
The Bungalow Mystery
The Mystery at Lilac Inn
The Secret of Shadow Ranch
The Secret of Red Gate Farm
The Clue in the Diary.

___

Nancy Drew Hbs with non-glossy covers, don't have print dates, just copyright dates.
The Secret of Red Gate Farm, #6, 1961, in gc. $2.50
The Mystery of the Fire Dragon, #38, in gc., number inside cover 1961, $2.50
____________________________
Notes from Underground, by Fyodor Dostoevsky, hb in gc with dc. $3.00
_______
Number the Stars, by Lois Lowry, Newbery Medal winner, hb in vgc, $3.00
___
The Odyssey by Homer, Translated by Samuel Butler, hardback in vgc with dc, Barnes and Noble Classic, $4.00
__
Onion John, by Joseph Krumgold, school stamp inside cover, hardback in gc, $3
__
The Orphan Train Trilogy, by Jane Peart. Three books in one, hb with dc in vgc. $3.50

Portraits. Dancing Through Fire, by Kathryn Lasky, hb by Scholastic in vgc. $2.50 2
__
Pinocchio by C. Collodi, hb in vgc $3.00
__
Priscilla's Promise, by L. T. Meade, from the Victorian Bookshelf. romantic treasures from a fairer time, hb in vgc., number inside cover, from Harvest House Publishers, $4 REDUCED TO $3


__
Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D. Taylor, hb vgc. Name on outside across pages. $3.50 2
__
Room One, A Mystery or Two, by Andrew Clements, author of "Frindle", hb by Scholastic in vgc, name written neatly inside cover, $2.50
__
The Scarlet Pimpernel, by Baroness Emmuska Orczy, very nice hb with gold lettering in vgc. Classic library collector's edition. $4
__
A Separate Peace, by John Knowles, a hb by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, with connections, in vgc. Except one corner of book is damaged. $3.00
__
A Series of Unfortunate Events. Volumes 1-6. 6 hardback
The Bad Beginning
The Reptile Room
The Wide Window
The Miserable Mill
The Austere Academy
The Ersatz Elevator
All books in vgc, $2.00 each

__
A Series of Unfortunate Events, Book the Third, The Wide Window. Hb in vgc $2.00
__
A Series of Unfortunate Events, Book the Twelfth . The Penultimate Peril, hb in vgc. $2.00
__
S.O.R Losers, by AVI, hb with dc in vgc. Dustcover has some wear but book is in vgc. $3.00
__
The Story of Leif Ericson, A Signature hb book in good clean condition, 1954, $4

__
Strider, by Beverly Cleary, hb with dc in vgc. Would make a good gift, $3.00
__
The Day Lincoln was Shot, by Jim Bishop, hb in vgc. $4
__
__
Thief of Hearts, by Laurence Yep, hb with dc in gc. $3.00
__
The Tragedy of Hamlet, Prince of Denmark, with connections, by William Shakespeare, hb in gc., school name written inside book, number along bottom edge of pages. $3.00
__
The Tragedy of Julius Caesar, by William Shakespeare, A hb book in vgc. School stamp inside with name in pencil, by Holt, Rinehart and Winston $2.50 2
__
Trixie Belden books, hb in gc.
Trixie Belden, the Red Trailer Mystery, hb in gc. $3.00
Trixie Belden The Black Jacket Mystery, hb in gc. $3.00
__
The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle, by Avi, Winner of the Newbery Honor . Hardback in vgc. $3.00
__________
Hb books by Mark Twain, all in vgc, name inside cover, $2.50 each
The Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur’s Court.
Huckleberry Finn
Tom Sawyer
Personal Recollections of Joan of Arc

Twentieth Century American Drama, nice hb contains Our Town, The Crucible, The Glass Menagerie, Death of a Salesman, and Raisin in the Sun. $5


The Two Princesses of Bamarro, by Gail Carson Levine, author of Ella Enchanted, a Newbery Honor book, hb in vgc. with dc. $3.50
____
Two Years Before the Mast, older hb in good clean condition, $2.50
__
Up From Slavery, by Booker T. Washington, hb in vgc. $3.00
Walk Two Moons, by Sharon Creech, A Newbery Medal winner, hb in vgc. By Scholastic. $3.00
__
The View from Saturday, Newbery Medal winner, E. L. Konigsburg, hb with dc in gc. $3.50 REDUCED TO $3

__
3books in one
What Katy Did, What Katy Did Next, and What Katy Did at School, by all by Susan M. Coolidge. All 3 books in one softcover volume, in vgc. $3.00
__
Who are You Calling a Woolly Mammoth? America's Horrible Histories, Prehistoric America, hb in vgc from Scholastic, $2.50
__

A Year Down Yonder, A Newbery Medal winner, by Richard Peck, hb in vgc. $3,.00
___
Zlata's Diary. A Child's Life in Sarajevo. By Zlata Filipovic. Hb $3 2
_________________---
Four Great Comedies- Taming of the Shrew, A Midsummer's Night Dream, Twelfth Night, and The Tempest, 4 books in one pb volume, Signet Classic, pb in gc. $2.50
____________________________________
ROYAL DIARIES, hb
Marie Antoinette, Princess of Versailles, Austria-France, 1769, a few things highlighted, name inside cover $2.00 2

______________________________
______________________________
Other books by Christian authors or publishers
Terror at Wolf Lake, A Tweener Press Adventure Series, by Max Elliot Anderson. pb in vgc. $2.50


Reply To This Post         Return to Posts Index           VegSource Home


Follow Ups:


   


Post Reply

Name:
E-mail: (optional)
Subject:

Comments:

Optional Link URL:
Link Title:
Optional Image URL:



See spam or
inappropriate posts?
Please let us know.
  

Infomercial production direct marketing Legacy Films