SEARCH VEGSOURCE:

 

HOMESCHOOLERS: We have some very cool advertisers on this website, and as VegSource is supported by advertising, we're happy about that. If you can't see any ads, you might have an ad blocker, or a setting in your browser which blocks ads from showing up. Consider turning on ads while on vegsource so that you can see what they have to offer, and so that this site can remain free.


Reply To This Post         Return to Posts Index           VegSource Home


From: Barbara in NH (4.233.140.45)
Subject:         Summer is a great time to get new ideas, read some books for teachers--check these out!
Date: July 2, 2009 at 6:48 pm PST

The following are in very good condition unless otherwise noted. Price is per item, e-mail me (sunriseschool@earthlink.net) the items you are interested in and I will weigh and e-mail you back the shipping cost. I accept non-credit card PayPal, money orders and checks with appropriate time held to clear. Insurance or delivery confirmation recommended.

Writing, Literature, Reading, Writing

Instructor's Read Aloud Anthology 98 Stories for all grades and all occassions. Perfect for listening, learning & entertaining. Stories about holidays, seasons, special days, special people, countries around the world, themes for thought and much more. Plus story starters, reproducibles, tips and activities! published by: Instructor Books Gives 30 miracle motivators for readers and 20 ways to help kids get lost in books Very good condition. $4.75

Literacy through Literature -- $4. Good. by: Johnson & Louis, original ideas, explanations of various aspects of incorporating literature into all aspects of language arts. Vocabulary, phonics, story maps, twenty questions, skills development, reading aloud, literary passports and posters, journals, book awards, turning stories into news, plot profiles, sequencing, dramatization, drama & mime and assessment. Applications for all elementary years.

Instructor's Big Bk of Teach SaversII -- $3. Nice. build a book about you templates, certificates, contracts for goal setting, awards, mini-posters with a message, theme sheets, membership cards, certificates for a year-long reading club, rainy-day brain builders, mind winders for developing critical thinking skills. All subjects and all grade levels. IB 428

Daily Close-Ups for Fall/Good Apple -- $3. Nice. activities for grammar, spelling, writing, vocabulary, math, critical thinking skills, fact vs. opinions, creativity, idioms, memory, prefixes, synomyms, career planning, research, eating habits, classifying, compound words, keeping a journal, telling time, math problems, poetry writing, definitions, measuring, punctuation, math story problems, reading comprehension, syllables, parts of speech and more

Childmade Awakening Children to Creative Writing -- $4. Nice. Comprehensive guide to the joys & skills of. developing creative writing in children. Provides the tools to stimulate children's subconscious imaginations & help them channel their visions into poems & stories. Helps the child develop detailed pictures that will make writing easily grow. Practical advice & dozens of specific writing projects. by: Cynde Gregory

Choosing Books for Kids -- $3. Nice. "10 best" books that should be on your children's bookshelves . at each age level. Comprehensive reviews of over 1,500 titles. Explains year by year, what is happening to your children developmentally--& how that directly Follow your child's developmental cues to affects what they will read & how they will respond. Cope w/the turned off reader, Follow your child's "developmental cues" to introduce different kinds of books & much more. 06/11 [Edit] [Delete]

Collier's Junior Classics (7 books) -- $12. New. Contains sampling of classic literature for boys & girls. Fiction, biography, folklore, legend, poetry, fables, fairy tales. Titles include: A, B, C Go!, Once upon a time, In your own backyard, Legends of long ago, Roads to greatness, Call of adventure, and Gifts from the Past. Allow children to sample many types of writing and authors and follow up on classics that catch their interest

The family Treasury of Children’s Stories: hardbacks
Book #2- includes fairy tales, stories of fun and fantasy, fables and folk tales, Adventures of real children and legends and myths. slight shelf wear-$1.25
Book #3-Stories of Adventure, Famous Men and Women, A Glimpse into the Wide Wonderful World, A Taste of Pleasures of Great Books. light shelf wear- $1.25
Or both for $2.00

A Child's Garden of Verses -- $5.00. Nice. Thomas Kinkade, features an endearing collection of classic poems from. Robert Louis Stevenson, as well as favorite selections from the Bible, Robert Browning, Mother Goose, Christina Rosetti, and other classic children's writers. Each section features the works of Kinkade. Sections are--A Time to Play, Day's End, Wonders of Childhood, and Blessings of Faith. Hard back w/dust jacket, like new does have to inscription written on inside cover.

Great Tales of Fantasy & Imagination -- $1. Good. The Moonlight travelers, hdbk, c 1945, high school level.

A Book to Begin on Libraries, Susan Bartlett. This lively book introduces children to the fascinating story of libraries, explaining how they began & what they do. It describles Nineveh’s library of clay tablets twenty-five hundred years ago, King Ptolemy’s famous collection of papyrus rolls, the medieval libraries w/their monk librarie, and many other unusual & colorful libraries up to the present day. Hardback w/dust jacket, former library copy, very good condtion. $1.50.

Daedalus and the Minotar, 109 pages, includes background reading and web sites.
by Pricilla Galloway and illustrated by Normand Cousineau, Annick Press, Ltd. Paperbacks, originally $14.95, $4.00. Beautiful illustrations. Very good condition. (Used in TOG)

Talking to the Sun-an illustrated anthology of poems for young people, with pictures from the metropolitan museum of art. Wonderful book that features poems from the ancient times to present. Includes poems from Shakespeare, Blake, Keats, Shelley, Hopkins, Dante, Rimbaud, Leopardi, Rilke, Lorca, Tu Fu, & Li Po (& others). Different kinds of poetry: lullabies, love songs, nonsense poems, poety about nature, animals & cities to name a few. Different forms of poetry: haiku, sonnets, long & short poems, poems that rhyme & do not. The aim was to show how great & how likeable poetry is & what a variety there is to read. Hardback w/dust jacket Great condition, $4.00

Who Said Boo? Halloween Poems for the Very Young, Written by Nancy White Carlstrom, Scholastic. This collection of twelve lively poems, perfect for reading aloud, is a delightful chronicle of a family’s adventures on that favorite of holidays. Very good cond., slight shelf wear at edges. Paperback. $1.00

Reading Beyond The Basal--2 bks -- $6. Nice. 1 price. Stone Soup--Ann McGovern & Why Mosquitoes Buzz in. Peoples Ears--Verna Aardema. Includes: info. on author, illustrator, vocabulary, developing critical thinking, writing activities, developing oral language & listening skills, getting to know the author activities, hands on art ideas, learning center ideas, across-th curriculum Activities, creating book ideas and an annotated bibliography. Very well done

Claiborne Discovery-2 titles-Travel Log & Scary Adventures -- $3. Nice.Write your own stories. The start of the story has been written for you, lines and other helps are there but the story is yours (5 scary stories for you to write). Second book is Make your Own Travel Log—This spurs creativity, the Log can be used around your house or on a holiday Let’s you write down notes for up sot 20 days, Map your route, make a list of important things to bring with you, clothes & Food, Weather chart, star identification, phases of the moon, transportation tracks, animal & Birds, plants & trees, buildings & features, sounds, rocks & natural features, smell colors. Age 7 & up/inc stickers, prototypes and pictures to create your own books.


Arts, Crafts, Vacation, Music, Life Skills/Career

DK The Incredible Vacation Activity Book -- $2. Good. 50 step by step projects to make, paint, collect, grow, and sew! Packed with projects for children to make during vacations either at home or away, this fun-filled activity book provides endless hours of entertainment for kis of all ages. Originally, 14.95, ages 6 and up.

Art Ideas, Draw. Many ideas and projects like: life size portraits, butterflies, scratch pictures, crayon silhouettes, string drawing, shadow portraits, and more. .50

Car Tunes activity book-a collection of funny games and songs to sing when riding in the car! Fun book! good condition, slight wear, .25

Girl Scout Interest Projects for -- $2. New. Cadette & Senior Girl Scouts. ISBN 0-88441-349-7. Could be used as stepping off point for many other groups or at home w/your daughter. Contains Special Interest Projects organized under 4 categories: Skill builder activities, Technology activity, service project, & career exploration. Lots of great ideas and activities to build confidence, knowledge and understand how the real world works.

Cadette & Senior Girl Scout Interest Projects, older version, 1987. Explore careers, gain knowledge and confidence. Good condition, shelf wear. .50

Princess Crafts -- $5.75. New. Once upon a time, there was a wonderful princess who longed to . make her own lovely gowns, slippers, & other amazing things suitable for royalty, but she didn't know how. One day a fairy godmother created this collection of terrific projects tha you hold in your hands. Now all your wishes for everything a princess needs can come true! hardback with dust jacket

History

BJU United States History- Teachers Edition, Gr. 9-12 -- $4. New. Second Edition, book 1--chapters 1-15, Colonization through 1877. I used this as a parent resource to history, easy to read, easy to access important information and connect things in history.

The Beards' Basic History of the US -- $2. Nice. hardback, c. 1944, classic text.

Women Who Charmed the West- meet the legendary actresses and entertainers of the wild west in this lively book! Orig. $11.95, new, $3.50

Children of the Wild West, Clarion Nonfiction, Russell Freedman. What did children of pioneer families experience as they traveled west in a wagon train? What were their lives like as their families settled on the frontier? What about the Indian boys and girls of the day? How did their lives change with the coming of the pioneers? Wonderful photographs and fascinating perspective. My children really enjoyed this book. Paperback, very good cond. $3.50.

Western Civilization The Continuing Experiment Since 1300, Grs. 9-12 -- $3.50. Good. The Continuing Experiment, Second Edition, c. 1998, Houghton Mifflin Co., Includes reading material, maps, documents, chronologies, genealogies, charts, timelines. other reading suggestions. Great picture of art & architecture through history & more. This makes a great reference for Mom too, art, achitecture and maps are really helpful. paperback Second Edition. High School or above text. Paperback. Very nicely done. $4.00

World History Vol. 2/West-Wadsworth publishers –Authors: Upshur, Terrry, Holoka, Goff, Cassar. C. 1999, $3.50. Nice. Since 1500: The Age of Global Integration, orig. $61.25, Third. Edition, paperback, 1 page in the book is torn, but still in the book, text with outlines and timelines. Includes helpful maps and charts and timelines broken down by geographical regions, also gives internet links for additional sources. Excellent resource for Mom too!

*Time the Fabulous Century in bookcase 5 paperback books that cover 1920-1970 with awesome photographs that really capture the times. We used it not so much as reading, but because "a picture is worth a thousand words" it lead to many interesting discussions. Very good cond. $4.00

Parenting & Spiritual

It's Time for School/Starting School -- $2. Nice. School Success Series/Feature bk. Dr. Dobson's Focus on Family

2 book series--Meditations for the Expectant Mother & Mediations for the New Mother, Helen Good Brenneman. Verses, poems, thoughts to uplift and inspire w/beautiful pen & ink and charcoal art work throughout. $3.00 for both books

Encourage Me, Caring Words for Heavy Hearts. Charles R. Swindoll. Paperback, very good condition, except slight shelf wear at edges. $1.00

The Key to Lasting Joy, T.W. Wilson, Forward by Billy Graham. Paperback, very good condition, except for slight shelf wear. $1.25.

Church Programs for All Seasons, Written & Compiled by Evelyn Minshull. Looking for quality church programs you can use throughout the year? You can use this material in women’s programs, men’s programs, all-church programs, special Sunday school class programs and even in special worship settings. Includes readings, prayers and suggested musical selections as well as other resources. Paperback. $1.25

We Will Glorify, Personal Worship Journal, Becoming People of Worship In Church & Home, Worship Celebration. New, orig. $4.99, $1.25

James Dobson Answers Your Questions, Everything from Children, Child rearing, Romantic Love, Conflict in Marriage, Depression, Menopause, Meaning of Masculinity, Television and Violence, Understanding guilt, Mid-Life and Beyond and much more.
Hardback $2.75

The Mother's Almanac -- $1. Marguerite Kelly & Elia Parsons. The most complete book ever written on Loving & living w/small children. Everything from discipline & independence to cooking, crafts and other adventures. “mother hood is more than a craft; it’s an art Like any other, the quicker a mother learns it & the more inventive she is, the happier she will be.” Good condition, cover wear & small rip on back cover, binding tight.

Mothers & Sons, Raising Boys to Be Men, Jean Lush with Pamela Vredevelt. Guidelines for instilling self-control, maturity & morality; parenting principles used by moms of World-renowned leaders; answers to what’s normal sexual development from birth to age sixteen, & how to best handle the difficult issues of each stage; creative ways to take the whining out of work; tips for keeping quarreling to a minimum; and secrets on how hormonal phases of a mother’s life influence parenting. Very good condition. $2.00

Growing Up Together, Sisters & Brothers We’ll Always Be. Harvest House Publishers. Margaret Becker, Shared lives…Shared hearts…Shared memories. With a deft mixture of the poetic & humorous, Margaret Becker paints a compelling portrait of the times of learning, growing, & loving that both strengthened our family ties & helped us to find our own way as individuals. With brothers & sisters by our side, we can always count on someone who knew us as we were then & loves us as we are now. Beautiful book, hardback, very good condition. $2.75

Set of 3 Winner's Circle, Values in Action, each book contains four true to life stories of extra ordinary people who touched the world and earned the respect of millions.
Against the Odds, Stories about Courage, featuring Christopher Reeves, Sacagawea, Charles Lindbergh, Ruby Bridges.
Dare to Dream, Stories about Imagination, featuring Amanda Dunbar, Theodor Seuss Geisel, Maya Lin, and Leonardo Da Vinci.
*Never Give Up, Stories about Determination, featuring Lance Armstrong, Aung San Suu Kyi, Jackie Robinson and Eleanor Roosevelt.
Three book set $2.75 or $1.00 each

Children’s Ministry Magazine’s Best-Ever Ideas, The best of the best! Over 150 teacher-tested, winning ideas from the pages of Chrildren’s Ministry Magazine.
You’ll get: Role plays, lively, singable songs, praise & worship ideas, edible art, cooperate games, dynamic devotions creative crafts, small group activities. A handy index to help you choose just the right activity for your kids, from the nursery straight through elementary school! Excellent for Sunday School, Junior church or Co-op. Like new, $3.75

Sunday School Promo Pages for Education Directors, Teachers & Leaders. Gospel Light. Get your whole church behind your Sunday School. Topics Include: How to recruit teachers & Leaders, How to motivate your helpers, How to gain support from your pastor & staff, how to get your church excited about children’s Ministries, how to increase attendance in SS and other children’s programs and Programs & specific guidelines to help you get the job done. Reproducibles. Very good condition, except slight shelf wear. Orig. $19.99, $3.75

Sunday School Promo Pages, Gospel Light. Reproducibles for teacher-parent communications, postcards, name tags & awards, for bulletin inserts, for parent feedback and much more. Very good condition, except slight shelf wear. Orig. $19.99, $3.75

Max Lucado books
*The Applause of Heaven, When God Whispers Your Name, & In the Grip of Grace (3 books in one hardback edition) Would God ever stop loving you? Could He ever forget your name? Is He really on your side, cheering you on? Originally $16.99, $3.75
*When Christ Comes, the beginning of the very best. Used in TOG year 4, hardback w/dust jacket, very good condition, except for1” torn out C in first blank pg after the cover. $2.25
*Six Hours One Friday. No matter what the storm clouds bring, you can face your pain with courage & hope. For 2000—six hours, one Friday—Christ firmly planted in bedrock three solid anchor points that we all can cling to: Our lives are not futile. Our failures are not fatal. Our deaths are not final. Hardback w/dust jacket, very good condition, except for 1” square cut out of first blank pg after the cover. $2.25.

Math & Accounting

Teaching Mathematics to All Children, Designed & Adapting Instruction to meet the needs of Diverse Learners. Learning Style differences, Lesson Design, Early Childhood, Whole numbers and Numeration, Adding and Subtracting Numbers, Multiplying & Dividing, Fractions, Decimals & Percentages, Measurement, Geometry. Lots of helpful information, includes a web site for additional help. Very good condition, except some highlighting & very slight waviness of a few pages. Orig. $70.00. $6.00

The I hate mathematics book-Scholastic, contains games, riddles, experiments, tricks and the perfect recipe to make math fun! Slight creases at bottom corner. $3.75

Exploring everyday math-Ideas for students, teachers and parents, lots of cool experiments that make math fun and understandable! Very nice condition .$4.00

The complete Idiots Guide to finance and accounting- Quick and easy guidance for using Financial statements, Fool proof steps to understanding the basics of accounting, Easy to follow instructions for setting up an accounting system for your business, Awesome condition, orig.$16.95, $2.50

Pre-school & Kindergarten Specific

Brown Paper PreSchool Books, paperback, very good condition, orig. $8.95 each
Eenie Meenie Miney Math! Math Play for You and Your Preschooler. Contains activities arranged in categories: Knowing Numbers, Counting things, Matching, Sorting and Classifying, Patterns, Measuring and Comparing and Parts and Wholes. $3.50
Wordsaroni, Word Play for You and Your Preschooler. Contains activities arranged in categories: Talking & Listening, Reading Aloud, Telling Stories and Making Sense, Learning Words, Writing, Learning Letters and Sounds, and Electronic Words: TV, Computers and More. $3.50
Pint Size Science, Finding-Our Fun for You and Your Young Child. Contains activities: Looking Like a Scientist, Solids, Liquids, Gases, Energy & Light, Plants, Animals, and a Skills List. $3.50
Or all 3 for $10.00

BJU K5 Beginnings Master Teachers Guides, Gr. K -- $15. Nice. 2 spiral bound books A & B, a correlated, phonics-based, comprehensive package that includes every subject except Bible & Math. Soup to Nuts everything the teacher needs to know, broken down in bite size pieces.

Child’s Play, 200 Instant Crafts & Activities for Preschoolers, Leslie Hamilton. Fresh, delightfully entertaining compendium of crafts, games & projects that will help keep your energetic 18-month to 6-year-old happy, busy, & challenged. Projects are labeled for what level of development is necessary, so you can match the activities and crafts to your child’s age. With clear, straightforward instructions & illustrations. $4.00.

Science

Science Wizardry for Kids--Barrons -- $4.75. Nice. Authentic, safe scientific experiments kids can perform, experiments about plants & how they grow, insects & animals in their natural surroundings, the nature of sound & light, levers, things that are entirely real...but completely invisible, prove the existence of things you can't see, create effects that trick your eyes & taste buds & much more. Over 200 experiments that use inexpensive items & glossary of terms

Science for fun, Making shapes w/easy- -- $1.75. Nice. to-make scientific projects. Some topics include: Mysterious. shapes, shapes in nature, hanging rocks, shape& strength, hanging around, making materials, filling shapes, elastic material, shapeless plastics, fiber & thread, filling it together, bridges, and more. Wonderful full color step-by-step instructions
You'll be having so much fun, you won't even know you are learning!

Snow and Ice, a science is fun book, by scholastic, This book answers questions like What is snow? What is Ice? Find out about icebergs and ice cubes the Artic and Antarctic, learn how to make Frost and collect snowflakes. good condition, some wear and clip on one corner..25

Janice Van Cleave’s Animals. Mind-boggling Experiments you can turn into science fair projects. Ages 8-12. orig. $9.95, $2.50.

The Secret Life of Hardware, A Science Experiment Book, Vicki Cobb. Cobb’s view of a hardware store is for doers. Explains why things work, how they were invented, what you can do with them, & best of all—for scientific skeptics—what you can do to find out for yourself. Really neat book on a fun topic! Hardback w/dustjacket, former library copy, very good condition. $2.00

Science Close-Up Crystals, A Golden Book. What is a Crystal? Making Crystals; What a crystal isn’t; crystal shapes, crystal cleavage, games with light, crystal colors, rare & beautiful, quartz & garnet, crystal magic, finding crystals. Good condition, shelf wear. .50.

Rocks and minerals amazing facts fun book -How far is the sun from earth? What is the fastest animal in the World and other questions. Complete with puzzles and word searches! 0.75

50 Nifty Super Science Fair Projects. Is filled w/great ideas to create original and challenging science fair projects. Tips on how to get started on a project, how to build a display that gets your project noticed and much more. Paperback, very good condition. $1.75.

Wolves, Follow the Tracks…Action Pack. National Wildlife Federations. Complete packed for unit study on Wolves, Teacher tools, Discover—basics, wolves in the wild, mythical wolves, fun facts; Awareness—Wolf Basics—Wolf Talk, Canine Scents, making tracks, Wolves in the Wild, Wolf Mythology and History (literature, words and more), Wolves Today and Tomorrow; Action & Appendicies—Glossary, Resources, Movie Credits and more. In packet with poster and newsletters. Very good condition $3.00


Crafts, Decorating, Budgeting, Gardening, Food, Diet and Country Living

The ultimate craft compendium, Three hundred beautiful easy to make craft projects, including paper crafts, stenciling, stamping, embroidery, wood, wire and tinwork, patch work and cross stitch, modeling and salt dough, decorating glass and ceramics. Like new! $4.75

HGTV Before & After Decorating -- $4.50. New. Smart Ideas to Transform Every room of your home, orig. $29.99

Trading Spaces—Instant Impact, low cost, fast projects with attitude. All New rooms & projects. Filled with ideas to take your home from blah to beautiful, all-in-one guide for inspiration, expert advice, & cool projects. Includes: 15 Amazing Room makeovers; Quick & Easy step-by-step projects—from bedding to furniture fix-ups—sure to bring wow factor to every room of your home; Tried-and –True Strategies for adding architectural detail, painting, framing artwork & more; and Instant Replays that feature some of the very best project ideas from Trading Spaces talented designers. Like new condition. Orig. $19.95. $4.25

Treasury of Cross-Stitch Samplers -- $2.75. Nice. 29 different patterns, 100's of border & design idea, hdbk w/dust

Cut & Use Stencils--Ed Sibbett, Jr. -Dover- $1. Nice. 54 Full-Size Stencils Printed on durable Stencil Paper, most uncut, all sorts of floral stencils. Include all kinds of flowers in different styles & various sizes. Exquisite bouquets, elaborate & simple floral borders, individual flowers. Art Nouveau florals, smiple daisies, ornate roses, irises, a treasury of real & fanciful floral designs. Printed on one side of page on heavy manila paper, these stencils can be used again and again to decorate clothing, trays, walls, floors, furniture, leather, tin & almost any other surface. Complet with instructions.

Peasant Iron-On Transfer Patterns--Dover -- $1 . New. Dover Needlework Series, Ed Sibbett, Jr. 63 Central European patterns of peasant motifs. Beautiful flowers, birds, borders, circular, wonderful needlepoint designs for linens, clothes, gifts and more.

101 Crafts under $10.00, Easy-to-make Ideas for Gifts & Home, From the Editors at Butterick. Each project is accompanied by step-by-step instructions, color diagrams & templates, as well as gorgeous photographs to inspire& instruct. Valuable hints & cost-saving suggestions, as well as advice on the basic tools & materials every crafter should have on hand.
Practical & innovative ideas for year-round gift-giving & home decorations, including: birdfeeders, stepping stones, planters, special frames, creative candles, gift packs, mosaic trays, fancy jewelry boxes, pretty paper portfolio, cards, pillow panache, gift bags, kitchen gifts, scarfs, ribbon organizer, childs paint smock, napkins rings and many more. Hardback with dust jacket. Gift giving condition. $4.25

Easy-to-cut Silhouette Designs, Dover. Very good condition except for 1 page is loose. Foolproof & inexpensive way to make charming, traditional silhouettes. 29 original pictures that are so easy to cut out & make into silhouettes, even children can join in the fun. Apealing scenes include: youngsters sledding, skating, building a snowman & engaging in other seasonal activities; cute little girls chasing a butterfly, playing w/a pinwheel, walking in the rain, & boys playing w/a puppy, pushing a wheelbarrow & riding a tricycle. Also includes leprechauns & fairies, reindeer & a carriage, butterflies & birds & many more seasonal animal & floral scenes. $1.00.

Foxfire 2--Country Living Skills -- $1.50. Nice. Beekeeping, spring wild plant foods, raising sheep to make cloth—spinning & weaving, midwifing, burial customs, corn shuckin, wagon making, honey making, making a foot powered lathe, how to wash clothes in an iron pot, raising sheep to weave cloth. Simple instructions with pictures. Use for basic country living skills or history to get a glimpse of how things were..

Living Well on a Shoestring YANKEE Mag -- $2.75. Nice. 1501 Ingenious Ways to Spend Less for What you need & have. more for What You Want. Look like a million on a thrift-shop budget, decorate your dream home on a dime, entertain elegantly, not expensively, vacations: live the high life for less and clever ideas for extra cash. Great Book

3 Scooby-Doo Scooby Snacks Magazines, Cooking magazine for Mom, Dads and Kids. Fun articles, quizzes & receipes. Some articles include: 10 Scrumptious cookie recipes kids can make, love your veggies, brown bag it, make lunches kids will love, Breakfast recipes—blueberry buttermilk pancakes, sausage & egg casserole, ham & asparagus roll-ups, stuffed strawberry French toast, Festive ways to celebrate St. Patrick’s Day, After School Sweets—fruity soda, banana Bars, s’mores cakes, pecan pie bars, oatmeal crisps & Ginger Snaps, Weekend Wonders, Sleepover smorgasbord & many more. This would be great for teaching cooking in a FUN way! Orig. $5.99 each. 3 for $2.00.

Goodness Grape-cious! A Cookbook for Kids. Grape recipes like: Grape & Cream Cheese Breakfast Crescents, Green Treasure salad, Jack-in-the-Green Tossed Salad, California Pizza, Giggly Jiggly Grape Fun, Glittery Grapes and more. .25

Fisher-Price Fun with Food Cookbook. Designed to help you introduce simple food preparation to your young child. Each kitchen-tested recipe is written for you to read, step by step, to your preschooler. Most recipes require no cooking. A Few a toaster, toaster over or the top of the stove is needed. Each recipe provides ample opportunities for your child to be a “chef,” but every recipe requires adult supervision & guidance. Many hours of joyful sharing are waiting for you both. Paperback, spiral binding for easy use in the kitchen. $1.50

Tips from the Garden Hotline, Ralph Snodsmith, Watched for years as Good Morning America’s Gardening Expert & Radio show host. Includes: Houseplants, pots, potting mixes, light, humidity, fertilizing repotting, cleaning, pinching, rotating, vacation watering, propagation, dividing---house plants, Outdoors—planting, tools, postage stamp gardening pruning , tools for pruning, mulches, perennials, roses, hydrangea, bulb planting, annuals, ground cover, lawns; General horticulture—soil testing, testing seeds, compost; and Vegetables—irrigation, mulches, weeds, propagation, tomatoes, wide row and block planting, indoor vegetable patch and much more. Hardback w/dust jacket. $3.75.

Four Season Gardening -- $3.50. Nice. Better Homes & Gardens, A month-by-month guide to planning,. planting, & caring for your garden. Valuable additon to any gardener's library. Includes--how to design, how to create & how to maintain a beautiful landscape--but also the when--when to plant, to prune, to water & fertilize. Plant directories containing photographs, characteristics, & growing requirements. Regionally specific information, color-coded for easy use. hardback, orig. $24.99

Garden Makeover -- $3.50. Nice. The Complete guide to renovating your garden, Liz Dobbs & Sarah. Wood. Includes; Taking Stock--First Steps, untidy, boring, time-consuming gardens, drawing plans; Quick Fixes--container gardening, simple quick pruning, garden ornaments, adding a seat, entertaining; Problem solving--play areas, creating privacy, soil issues, slopes & banks; Re-creating a Garden style--12 different ones; & garden basics & much more. hdbk w/dust jacket

Ready, Set, Grow, A Guide to Gardening with Children. A wealth of projects & information at your fingertips. Instructions creating Gardens designed for kids—including tepee gardens, hummingbird & butterfly gardens, & a sunflower garden, simple planting tips range from forcing bulbs to starting flowers & vegetables from seed, a special section on beneficial bugs to intrigue children, a guide to public children’s gardens all over the country, & a wealth of craft & activity projects—all designed for kids—including building scarecrows, pressing flowers, & arranging scavenger hunts. Very good condition. Orig. $17.95. $4.75

KULTZ Kids Gardening, A kids’ Guide to Messing Around in the Dirt. An Indoor/Outdoor All-year Activity Guide. Includes: Gardening Basics, Vegetables, Flowers and Herbs, From the Pantry, Non-Edibles.. This is a great book covers what plants need to grow , getting your garden ready, starting seeds, feeding Plants, making Compost, weeding & mulching, moving Plants, Garden pests and friends, wiggly acres worm farm, scarecrow and so much more. Very good condition. $3.75

The Fit or Fat Target Diet -- $1. Covert Bailey. Balance your diet w/a full range of nutrients while reducing fat! With the Target System, you can tailor a diet to your own tastes & nees, & check out the wisdom or folly of any new dietary scheme. Much more than a single diet, this book arms you w/ a set of basic principles; a test for all diets; a permanent diet planner, and a lifelong guide to good eating. Very good condition.

Education & Teaching

Parents Are Teachers, Too --$3.75. New. The first 12 years, Covers: Developing Skills for Learning, . Developing A Love of Reading, Learning to Read, Beginning to Print, Language: Having Fun W/Words, Math: wo much more than counting, Developing Muscles, Cordination & "Goo Sports", Creative Thinking, Encouraging Your Child's Curiosity, Nurturing Artistic Expression, and Singers, Dancers & Music Markers. Beautifully bound hardcover book. Easy to look up what you are interest in and dive in

The Gifted Kids’ Survival Guide, A Teen Handbook, Revised, Expanded & Updated Edition. Judy Galbraith, M.A. & Jim Delise, PH.D. What "giftedness" means, the truth about IQ test, & testing (4 reasons why tests can't be trusted), how to take charge of your life (including expectations, perfectionism, multipotential, mistakes, goal setting, time management, assertiveness & Stress), how to find friends who are right for you (& ones you can do without), how to handle teen angst & more.very good condition. Great book to read first and then discuss w/your teen. orig. $14.95, $4.00

Other

All the Trouble in the World, P.J. O’Rourke. Political Satire. The Lighter Side of Overpopulation, Famine, Ecological Disaster, Ethnic Hatred, Plague, & Poverty. My husband loves P.J. O’Rourke, he has a copy already, oops. Paperback, orig. $12.00.
Very good condition. $2.50.

Santa Cruise, A Holiday Mystery at Sea, Mary Higgins Clark & Carol Higgins Clark. Alvirah Meehan, the lottery winner turned amateur sleuth; her husband, Willy; recently hitched private detective Regan Reilly & her groom, Jack, heard of the NYPD Major Case Squad & Regan’s parents are guests on the Royal Mermaid’s maiden voyage, the Santa Cruise. Their peaceful cruise isn’t so peaceful when an attempt is made on the life of a passenger. Alvirah, Regan & Jack are uncovering clues that lead them to dangerous criminals who were not on the original guest list. Filled w/suspense & humor, hair-raising & heartwarming conclusion. Hardback book w/dust jacket in very good condition. Orig. $22.00, $2.50.

Free with Purchase:
3 Vogue Knitting Magazines
Silver Burdett & Ginn, World of Music
World of Music 4, Movement, ISBN 0-382-07150-6
World of Music 6, Evaluations, ISBN 0-382-07211-1
World of Music 6, ORFF Handbook, ISBN 0-382-07172-7



Reply To This Post         Return to Posts Index           VegSource Home


Follow Ups:


   


Post Reply

Name:
E-mail: (optional)
Subject:

Comments:

Optional Link URL:
Link Title:
Optional Image URL:



See spam or
inappropriate posts?
Please let us know.
  

Infomercial production direct marketing Legacy Films